Independent school district · Dallas County · id 057-905-02
Dallas ISD
$4,613,765,000 of principal outstanding on 17 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$4,613,765,000
$2,635,128,834
$7,248,893,834
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $4,613,765,000
- Total outstanding
- $4,613,765,000
Calculated by this site from the 17 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $1,182,315,000
- Total issued
- $1,182,315,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.9972
- Taxable value
- $186.2 billion
- $186,247,455,464
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 2.48%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $37,539
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 122,906
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$4,613,765,000 | Interest$2,635,128,834 | Total debt service$7,248,893,834 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.9972 | Taxable value$186,247,455,464 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$4,064,130,000 | Interest$1,833,592,031 | Total debt service$5,897,722,031 | Issues16 | Tax rate1.0138 | Taxable value$170,907,747,326 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$3,794,285,000 | Interest$1,595,617,665 | Total debt service$5,389,902,665 | Issues15 | Tax rate1.1849 | Taxable value$163,127,614,562 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$3,467,730,000 | Interest$1,304,545,845 | Total debt service$4,772,275,845 | Issues15 | Tax rate1.2482 | Taxable value$141,445,415,805 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$3,259,600,000 | Interest$1,295,500,801 | Total debt service$4,555,100,801 | Issues15 | Tax rate1.2967 | Taxable value$134,590,096,991 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$3,110,910,000 | Interest$1,431,521,310 | Total debt service$4,542,431,310 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.3104 | Taxable value$122,504,110,473 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$2,676,385,000 | Interest$1,378,079,451 | Total debt service$4,054,464,451 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.4120 | Taxable value$115,932,125,520 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$2,817,050,000 | Interest$1,591,376,282 | Total debt service$4,408,426,282 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.2821 | Taxable value$106,162,065,460 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$2,923,745,000 | Interest$1,820,926,949 | Total debt service$4,744,671,949 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.2821 | Taxable value$97,846,204,302 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$3,014,640,000 | Interest$1,998,679,485 | Total debt service$5,013,319,485 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.2821 | Taxable value$88,712,948,893 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–17 of 17
Earlier issues
12 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015 closed 2/12/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014A closed 7/23/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2021C closed 8/31/2021; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 12/13/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2012A closed 12/13/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Multi-Modal Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016B 1-6 (VR) closed 3/29/2016; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 12/21/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 8/19/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Multi-Modal Ltd MTN Ser 2015 (VR) closed 7/28/2015; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010B closed 12/2/2010; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2008 closed 12/11/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- QZA MTN Ser 2002 closed 9/5/2002; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
