Other special district · Brazos County · id 021-OT
Texas Municipal Power Agency
$219,335,000 of principal outstanding on 2 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$219,335,000
$103,500,657
$322,835,657
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $219,335,000
- Total outstanding
- $219,335,000
Calculated by this site from the 2 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $51,350,000
- Total issued
- $51,350,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- Not reported
- The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$219,335,000 | Interest$103,500,657 | Total debt service$322,835,657 | Issues2 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$174,765,000 | Interest$54,982,481 | Total debt service$229,747,481 | Issues1 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$181,340,000 | Interest$60,069,544 | Total debt service$241,409,544 | Issues1 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$187,735,000 | Interest$65,351,156 | Total debt service$253,086,156 | Issues1 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$192,510,000 | Interest$68,530,662 | Total debt service$261,040,662 | Issues1 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$186,925,000 | Interest$133,872,213 | Total debt service$320,797,213 | Issues2 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$191,075,000 | Interest$143,236,688 | Total debt service$334,311,688 | Issues2 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$202,034,583 | Interest$152,837,034 | Total debt service$354,871,617 | Issues3 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$327,340,000 | Interest$81,600,480 | Total debt service$408,940,480 | Issues3 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$372,251,930 | Interest$228,144,572 | Total debt service$600,396,502 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameTransm Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | PledgeRevenue supported | Maturity date3/1/2052 | Principal$167,985,000 | Scheduled interest$50,095,744 | Total payment$218,080,744 | Closed7/29/2021 | PurposeRefunding |
| Issuance nameTransm Sys Ref Bonds Ser 2025 | PledgeRevenue supported | Maturity date3/1/2056 | Principal$51,350,000 | Scheduled interest$53,404,913 | Total payment$104,754,913 | Closed7/31/2025 | PurposeRefunding |
Rows 1–2 of 2
Earlier issues
5 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Sys Net Rev Transm Rev Converting Security Ref Bonds Ser 2017 closed 12/1/2017; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Sub Lien Rev Transm Rev Converting Security Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2010 closed 8/30/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Jr Sub Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 2/26/2013; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Sub Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2008 closed 7/30/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Ref Rev Bonds Ser 1993 closed 6/29/1993; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
