This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Other special district · Cameron County · id 031-RMA

Cameron County Regional Mobility Auth

$20,035,000 of principal outstanding on 3 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$20.0 million
Fiscal year 2025

$20,035,000

Interest still to be paid
$5.5 million
Fiscal year 2025

$5,472,188

Total debt service outstanding
$25.5 million
Fiscal year 2025

$25,507,188

Issues outstanding
3
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$20,035,0003 issues
Total outstanding
$20,035,0003 issues

Calculated by this site from the 3 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
Principal per resident
$47
Calculated by this site population 427,963

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$20,035,000Interest$5,472,188Total debt service$25,507,188Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal$21,170,000Interest$6,303,013Total debt service$27,473,013Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal$22,265,000Interest$7,178,438Total debt service$29,443,438Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal$23,320,000Interest$8,096,863Total debt service$31,416,863Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal$24,280,000Interest$9,042,541Total debt service$33,322,541Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal$21,295,000Interest$7,961,225Total debt service$29,256,225Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$22,215,000Interest$8,841,175Total debt service$31,056,175Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$23,730,000Interest$14,836,847Total debt service$38,566,847Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal$24,625,000Interest$16,443,150Total debt service$41,068,150Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$25,490,000Interest$17,790,604Total debt service$43,280,604Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameVehicle Registration Fee Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2019 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/15/2036Principal$14,925,000Scheduled interest$3,948,450Total payment$18,873,450Closed3/26/2019PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameVehicle Registration Fee Rev Bonds Ser 2021 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/15/2041Principal$3,925,000Scheduled interest$1,500,038Total payment$5,425,038Closed8/31/2021PurposeToll road
Issuance nameVehicle Registration Fee Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/15/2026Principal$1,185,000Scheduled interest$23,700Total payment$1,208,700Closed12/27/2017PurposeRefunding

Rows 1–3 of 3

Earlier issues

3 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.