Other special district · Bexar County · id 015-004-OT
VIA Metropolitan Transit Auth
$233,055,000 of principal outstanding on 6 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$233,055,000
$137,832,438
$370,887,438
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $233,055,000
- Total outstanding
- $233,055,000
Calculated by this site from the 6 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- Not reported
- The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
- Principal per resident
- $117
- Calculated by this site population 2,000,000
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$233,055,000 | Interest$137,832,438 | Total debt service$370,887,438 | Issues6 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$246,755,000 | Interest$147,770,501 | Total debt service$394,525,501 | Issues7 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$114,420,000 | Interest$21,982,045 | Total debt service$136,402,045 | Issues6 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$124,515,000 | Interest$26,496,615 | Total debt service$151,011,615 | Issues6 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$133,605,000 | Interest$31,331,168 | Total debt service$164,936,168 | Issues6 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$138,000,000 | Interest$51,691,753 | Total debt service$189,691,753 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$133,390,000 | Interest$57,999,788 | Total debt service$191,389,788 | Issues3 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$141,955,000 | Interest$65,000,093 | Total debt service$206,955,093 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$149,480,000 | Interest$72,248,855 | Total debt service$221,728,855 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$69,770,000 | Interest$45,812,627 | Total debt service$115,582,627 | Issues3 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–6 of 6
Earlier issues
2 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Contr Oblig Ser 2020 (Sales Tax Rev Obligations) closed 5/7/2020; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Contr Oblig Ser 2012 (Sales Tax Rev Oblig) closed 8/29/2012; last reported fiscal year 2018
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
