Other special district · Bexar County · id 015-005-OT
Brooks Development Authority
$75,808,061 of principal outstanding on 4 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$75,808,061
$92,164,327
$167,972,388
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $75,808,061
- Total outstanding
- $75,808,061
Calculated by this site from the 4 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- Not reported
- The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
- Principal per resident
- $18,490
- Calculated by this site population 4,100
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$75,808,061 | Interest$92,164,327 | Total debt service$167,972,388 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$76,203,061 | Interest$96,748,127 | Total debt service$172,951,188 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$76,538,061 | Interest$101,353,702 | Total debt service$177,891,763 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$96,298,061 | Interest$127,711,177 | Total debt service$224,009,238 | Issues5 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$85,550,000 | Interest$125,323,888 | Total debt service$210,873,888 | Issues5 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$85,650,000 | Interest$131,061,013 | Total debt service$216,711,013 | Issues5 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$85,650,000 | Interest$136,798,138 | Total debt service$222,448,138 | Issues5 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$85,650,000 | Interest$142,535,263 | Total debt service$228,185,263 | Issues5 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$98,800,000 | Interest$176,333,040 | Total debt service$275,133,040 | Issues7 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$62,400,000 | Interest$116,444,466 | Total debt service$178,844,466 | Issues5 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2015A-1 | PledgeRevenue supported | Maturity date8/15/2050 | Principal$34,040,000 | Scheduled interest$38,160,525 | Total payment$72,200,525 | Closed8/3/2015 | PurposeGeneral purpose |
| Issuance nameSpec Facil Hotel Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | PledgeRevenue supported | Maturity date8/15/2052 | Principal$32,410,000 | Scheduled interest$40,714,050 | Total payment$73,124,050 | Closed6/22/2017 | PurposeRefunding |
| Issuance nameSub Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2021B (Convertible CAB) | PledgeRevenue supported | Maturity date8/15/2051 | Principal$5,683,061 | Scheduled interest$8,777,127 | Total payment$14,460,188 | Closed12/16/2021 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017A-1 | PledgeRevenue supported | Maturity date8/15/2052 | Principal$3,675,000 | Scheduled interest$4,512,625 | Total payment$8,187,625 | Closed6/22/2017 | PurposeRefunding |
Rows 1–4 of 4
Earlier issues
5 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Sub Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2021A (CIB) closed 12/16/2021; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Sr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2015B-2 closed 8/3/2015; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Sr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2015B-1 closed 8/3/2015; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Sr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2016D-1 closed 8/1/2016; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Sr Lien Rev Impr & Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2016C-1 closed 8/1/2016; last reported fiscal year 2017
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
