This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Hidalgo County · id 108-001-22

Hidalgo County Irrig District 01

$5,350,000 of principal outstanding on 1 issue at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$5.4 million
Fiscal year 2025

$5,350,000

Interest still to be paid
$1.8 million
Fiscal year 2025

$1,819,120

Total debt service outstanding
$7.2 million
Fiscal year 2025

$7,169,120

Issues outstanding
1
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$5,350,0001 issue
Total outstanding
$5,350,0001 issue

Calculated by this site from the 1 issue below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
Principal per resident
$35
Calculated by this site population 151,300

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$5,350,000Interest$1,819,120Total debt service$7,169,120Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal$5,555,000Interest$1,978,744Total debt service$7,533,744Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal$5,760,000Interest$2,141,811Total debt service$7,901,811Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal$5,960,000Interest$2,308,019Total debt service$8,268,019Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal$6,155,000Interest$2,476,937Total debt service$8,631,937Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal$6,350,000Interest$2,648,234Total debt service$8,998,234Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$6,540,000Interest$2,821,526Total debt service$9,361,526Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$6,730,000Interest$2,996,452Total debt service$9,726,452Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal$6,915,000Interest$3,172,617Total debt service$10,087,617Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$7,100,000Interest$3,349,615Total debt service$10,449,615Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameSys Rev Notes Ser 2015 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/15/2045Principal$5,350,000Scheduled interest$1,819,120Total payment$7,169,120Closed12/3/2015PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–1 of 1

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.