This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Harris County · id 101-401-04

Horsepen Bayou MUD

$11,550,000 of principal outstanding on 3 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$11.6 million
Fiscal year 2025

$11,550,000

Interest still to be paid
$2.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$2,870,714

Total debt service outstanding
$14.4 million
Fiscal year 2025

$14,420,714

Issues outstanding
3
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$11,550,0003 issues
Total outstanding
$11,550,0003 issues

Calculated by this site from the 3 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
No property tax rate was reported for this fiscal year (total rate 0); other years in the table below have one.
Taxable value
$731.8 million
$731,807,843
Tax supported principal to taxable value
1.58%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$1,606
Calculated by this site population 7,192

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$11,550,000Interest$2,870,714Total debt service$14,420,714Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$731,807,843
Fiscal year2024Principal$12,320,000Interest$3,257,001Total debt service$15,577,001Issues3Tax rate0.3500Taxable value$695,234,856
Fiscal year2023Principal$13,060,000Interest$3,661,989Total debt service$16,721,989Issues3Tax rate0.3500Taxable value$636,931,485
Fiscal year2022Principal$13,765,000Interest$4,083,282Total debt service$17,848,282Issues3Tax rate0.3800Taxable value$570,361,065
Fiscal year2021Principal$14,440,000Interest$4,519,639Total debt service$18,959,639Issues3Tax rate0.4100Taxable value$556,088,729
Fiscal year2020Principal$15,085,000Interest$4,970,201Total debt service$20,055,201Issues3Tax rate0.5200Taxable value$494,206,894
Fiscal year2019Principal$15,725,000Interest$5,433,564Total debt service$21,158,564Issues3Tax rate0.5500Taxable value$485,808,790
Fiscal year2018Principal$13,160,000Interest$4,578,313Total debt service$17,738,313Issues2Tax rate0.5500Taxable value$489,365,467
Fiscal year2017Principal$14,505,000Interest$4,939,214Total debt service$19,444,214Issues5Tax rate0.5500Taxable value$477,597,296
Fiscal year2016Principal$6,950,000Interest$1,578,931Total debt service$8,528,931Issues4Tax rate0.5500Taxable value$440,607,615

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2017 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2039Principal$6,745,000Scheduled interest$1,767,613Total payment$8,512,613Closed6/22/2017PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2038Principal$2,455,000Scheduled interest$429,413Total payment$2,884,413Closed5/7/2013PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Park Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2039Principal$2,350,000Scheduled interest$673,688Total payment$3,023,688Closed10/25/2018PurposeRecreation

Rows 1–3 of 3

Earlier issues

3 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.