This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Harris County · id 101-310-04

Barker-Cypress MUD

$24,635,000 of principal outstanding on 5 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$24.6 million
Fiscal year 2025

$24,635,000

Interest still to be paid
$10.3 million
Fiscal year 2025

$10,283,325

Total debt service outstanding
$34.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$34,918,325

Issues outstanding
5
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$24,635,0005 issues
Total outstanding
$24,635,0005 issues

Calculated by this site from the 5 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.6700
Taxable value
$587.8 million
$587,803,985
Tax supported principal to taxable value
4.19%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$2,948
Calculated by this site population 8,356

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$24,635,000Interest$10,283,325Total debt service$34,918,325Issues5Tax rate0.6700Taxable value$587,803,985
Fiscal year2024Principal$25,810,000Interest$11,242,625Total debt service$37,052,625Issues5Tax rate0.7013Taxable value$559,316,355
Fiscal year2023Principal$26,980,000Interest$12,310,325Total debt service$39,290,325Issues5Tax rate0.7350Taxable value$492,177,815
Fiscal year2022Principal$14,955,000Interest$3,522,940Total debt service$18,477,940Issues4Tax rate0.7700Taxable value$425,796,366
Fiscal year2021Principal$15,890,000Interest$4,525,965Total debt service$20,415,965Issues5Tax rate0.8000Taxable value$460,819,706
Fiscal year2020Principal$16,925,000Interest$5,143,980Total debt service$22,068,980Issues5Tax rate0.8200Taxable value$359,156,651
Fiscal year2019Principal$17,920,000Interest$5,795,558Total debt service$23,715,558Issues7Tax rate0.8200Taxable value$342,210,396
Fiscal year2018Principal$16,395,000Interest$5,259,004Total debt service$21,654,004Issues6Tax rate0.8400Taxable value$331,397,126
Fiscal year2017Principal$17,215,000Interest$5,912,175Total debt service$23,127,175Issues6Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$18,330,000Interest$6,605,797Total debt service$24,935,797Issues8Tax rate0.8900Taxable value$291,483,998

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2048Principal$13,150,000Scheduled interest$8,188,800Total payment$21,338,800Closed2/16/2023PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2030Principal$4,720,000Scheduled interest$557,000Total payment$5,277,000Closed10/27/2015PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2022 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2035Principal$2,630,000Scheduled interest$397,000Total payment$3,027,000Closed2/23/2022PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2040Principal$2,415,000Scheduled interest$943,575Total payment$3,358,575Closed11/15/2018PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2031Principal$1,720,000Scheduled interest$196,950Total payment$1,916,950Closed4/24/2019PurposeRefunding

Rows 1–5 of 5

Earlier issues

7 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.