This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Harris County · id 101-574-04

Harris County MUD 172

$15,335,000 of principal outstanding on 6 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$15.3 million
Fiscal year 2025

$15,335,000

Interest still to be paid
$2.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$2,896,324

Total debt service outstanding
$18.2 million
Fiscal year 2025

$18,231,324

Issues outstanding
6
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$15,335,0006 issues
Total outstanding
$15,335,0006 issues

Calculated by this site from the 6 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.5900
Taxable value
$523.4 million
$523,412,962
Tax supported principal to taxable value
2.93%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$3,275
Calculated by this site population 4,683

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$15,335,000Interest$2,896,324Total debt service$18,231,324Issues6Tax rate0.5900Taxable value$523,412,962
Fiscal year2024Principal$16,710,000Interest$3,339,792Total debt service$20,049,792Issues6Tax rate0.6180Taxable value$488,339,204
Fiscal year2023Principal$18,040,000Interest$3,819,639Total debt service$21,859,639Issues6Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$447,828,718
Fiscal year2022Principal$19,580,000Interest$4,337,111Total debt service$23,917,111Issues6Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$397,307,144
Fiscal year2021Principal$16,880,000Interest$3,178,408Total debt service$20,058,408Issues5Tax rate0.7200Taxable value$404,378,526
Fiscal year2020Principal$19,265,000Interest$4,043,533Total debt service$23,308,533Issues6Tax rate0.7300Taxable value$363,409,146
Fiscal year2019Principal$21,010,000Interest$4,851,715Total debt service$25,861,715Issues6Tax rate0.7300Taxable value$358,046,635
Fiscal year2018Principal$22,395,000Interest$5,482,258Total debt service$27,877,258Issues6Tax rate0.7400Taxable value$349,055,489
Fiscal year2017Principal$23,735,000Interest$6,144,424Total debt service$29,879,424Issues7Tax rate0.7400Taxable value$336,965,223
Fiscal year2016Principal$25,030,000Interest$6,837,984Total debt service$31,867,984Issues8Tax rate0.7800Taxable value$331,713,795

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2033Principal$5,925,000Scheduled interest$858,831Total payment$6,783,831Closed4/16/2015PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2022 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2045Principal$4,810,000Scheduled interest$1,526,188Total payment$6,336,188Closed2/17/2022PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2031Principal$2,080,000Scheduled interest$183,537Total payment$2,263,537Closed4/21/2016PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2014 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2036Principal$1,490,000Scheduled interest$290,593Total payment$1,780,593Closed12/2/2014PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2026Principal$580,000Scheduled interest$9,425Total payment$589,425Closed7/10/2014PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2013 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date4/1/2029Principal$450,000Scheduled interest$27,750Total payment$477,750Closed2/26/2013PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–6 of 6

Earlier issues

3 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.