This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Harris County · id 101-248-05

Harris County UD 16

$24,465,000 of principal outstanding on 6 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$24.5 million
Fiscal year 2025

$24,465,000

Interest still to be paid
$10.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$10,864,769

Total debt service outstanding
$35.3 million
Fiscal year 2025

$35,329,769

Issues outstanding
6
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$24,465,0006 issues
Total outstanding
$24,465,0006 issues

Calculated by this site from the 6 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.6400
Taxable value
$477.6 million
$477,633,392
Tax supported principal to taxable value
5.12%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$6,116
Calculated by this site population 4,000

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$24,465,000Interest$10,864,769Total debt service$35,329,769Issues6Tax rate0.6400Taxable value$477,633,392
Fiscal year2024Principal$25,180,000Interest$11,733,288Total debt service$36,913,288Issues6Tax rate0.6400Taxable value$472,554,074
Fiscal year2023Principal$25,850,000Interest$12,624,518Total debt service$38,474,518Issues6Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$422,671,348
Fiscal year2022Principal$26,505,000Interest$13,537,039Total debt service$40,042,039Issues7Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$382,534,476
Fiscal year2021Principal$27,165,000Interest$14,443,294Total debt service$41,608,294Issues7Tax rate0.7700Taxable value$359,758,273
Fiscal year2020Principal$23,950,000Interest$13,737,710Total debt service$37,687,710Issues5Tax rate0.8100Taxable value$277,257,693
Fiscal year2019Principal$24,520,000Interest$14,669,946Total debt service$39,189,946Issues6Tax rate0.8400Taxable value$271,033,166
Fiscal year2018Principal$24,965,000Interest$16,156,976Total debt service$41,121,976Issues5Tax rate0.9200Taxable value$261,721,403
Fiscal year2017Principal$25,495,000Interest$17,054,489Total debt service$42,549,489Issues6Tax rate0.9900Taxable value$224,043,749
Fiscal year2016Principal$19,890,000Interest$12,489,349Total debt service$32,379,349Issues5Tax rate1.1000Taxable value$176,673,269

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2017 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2047Principal$5,950,000Scheduled interest$3,747,031Total payment$9,697,031Closed8/16/2017PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2035Principal$4,680,000Scheduled interest$1,160,250Total payment$5,840,250Closed7/30/2015PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2015 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2044Principal$4,375,000Scheduled interest$2,695,047Total payment$7,070,047Closed10/22/2015PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2049Principal$3,750,000Scheduled interest$1,856,916Total payment$5,606,916Closed12/17/2020PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2035Principal$3,010,000Scheduled interest$307,125Total payment$3,317,125Closed6/22/2021PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2038Principal$2,700,000Scheduled interest$1,098,400Total payment$3,798,400Closed10/17/2018PurposeRefunding

Rows 1–6 of 6

Earlier issues

3 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.