This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Harris County · id 101-262-04

Mount Houston Road MUD

$28,390,000 of principal outstanding on 5 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$28.4 million
Fiscal year 2025

$28,390,000

Interest still to be paid
$7.2 million
Fiscal year 2025

$7,203,000

Total debt service outstanding
$35.6 million
Fiscal year 2025

$35,593,000

Issues outstanding
5
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$28,390,0005 issues
Total outstanding
$28,390,0005 issues

Calculated by this site from the 5 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
1.1050
Taxable value
$467.3 million
$467,278,019
Tax supported principal to taxable value
6.08%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$4,330
Calculated by this site population 6,557

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$28,390,000Interest$7,203,000Total debt service$35,593,000Issues5Tax rate1.1050Taxable value$467,278,019
Fiscal year2024Principal$29,825,000Interest$8,008,488Total debt service$37,833,488Issues5Tax rate1.1600Taxable value$454,997,834
Fiscal year2023Principal$31,215,000Interest$8,847,926Total debt service$40,062,926Issues5Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$393,184,806
Fiscal year2022Principal$32,560,000Interest$9,737,676Total debt service$42,297,676Issues6Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$352,557,260
Fiscal year2021Principal$34,015,000Interest$11,178,644Total debt service$45,193,644Issues6Tax rate1.3000Taxable value$329,501,139
Fiscal year2020Principal$28,360,000Interest$10,063,350Total debt service$38,423,350Issues5Tax rate1.3000Taxable value$264,250,262
Fiscal year2019Principal$29,370,000Interest$10,827,958Total debt service$40,197,958Issues5Tax rate1.3000Taxable value$213,735,253
Fiscal year2018Principal$19,590,000Interest$7,226,437Total debt service$26,816,437Issues4Tax rate1.3000Taxable value$187,749,115
Fiscal year2017Principal$19,690,000Interest$9,272,862Total debt service$28,962,862Issues4Tax rate1.3000Taxable value$182,633,895
Fiscal year2016Principal$20,305,000Interest$9,994,794Total debt service$30,299,794Issues4Tax rate1.3000Taxable value$171,454,658

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameWW & SS Comb Unl Tax & Rev Bonds Ser 2019 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2044Principal$8,775,000Scheduled interest$2,775,956Total payment$11,550,956Closed8/22/2019PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameWW & SS Comb Unl Tax & Rev Bonds Ser 2020 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2045Principal$5,875,000Scheduled interest$1,435,950Total payment$7,310,950Closed10/13/2020PurposeCombined utility system
Issuance nameWW & SS Comb Unl Tax & Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2022 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2033Principal$5,705,000Scheduled interest$791,100Total payment$6,496,100Closed2/17/2022PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameWW & SS Comb Unl Tax & Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2036Principal$4,735,000Scheduled interest$1,327,675Total payment$6,062,675Closed12/21/2017PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameWW & SS Comb Unl Tax & Rev Bonds Ser 2016 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2041Principal$3,300,000Scheduled interest$872,319Total payment$4,172,319Closed8/9/2016PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–5 of 5

Earlier issues

3 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.