This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Harris County · id 101-000-27

North Harris County Regional WA

$2,193,990,000 of principal outstanding on 13 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$2.2 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$2,193,990,000

Interest still to be paid
$1.0 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$1,044,895,805

Total debt service outstanding
$3.2 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$3,238,885,805

Issues outstanding
13
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$2,193,990,00013 issues
Total outstanding
$2,193,990,00013 issues

Calculated by this site from the 13 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$118,000,0001 issue
Total issued
$118,000,0001 issue

Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
Principal per resident
$3,021
Calculated by this site population 726,235

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$2,193,990,000Interest$1,044,895,805Total debt service$3,238,885,805Issues13Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal$2,114,045,000Interest$1,040,179,113Total debt service$3,154,224,113Issues12Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal$1,979,190,000Interest$970,921,827Total debt service$2,950,111,827Issues11Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal$1,788,755,000Interest$829,401,123Total debt service$2,618,156,123Issues10Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal$1,783,180,000Interest$864,874,442Total debt service$2,648,054,442Issues9Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal$1,736,215,000Interest$882,341,040Total debt service$2,618,556,040Issues8Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$1,535,970,000Interest$811,100,929Total debt service$2,347,070,929Issues7Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$1,086,345,000Interest$534,754,795Total debt service$1,621,099,795Issues7Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal$708,530,000Interest$375,316,419Total debt service$1,083,846,419Issues6Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$524,865,000Interest$308,886,203Total debt service$833,751,203Issues5Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2049Principal$464,345,000Scheduled interest$222,486,608Total payment$686,831,608Closed11/15/2018PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2017 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2048Principal$331,310,000Scheduled interest$121,360,962Total payment$452,670,962Closed11/15/2017PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2019 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2050Principal$228,200,000Scheduled interest$91,865,781Total payment$320,065,781Closed11/15/2019PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2022 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2053Principal$225,315,000Scheduled interest$177,485,351Total payment$402,800,351Closed12/1/2022PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2016 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2047Principal$213,170,000Scheduled interest$86,127,300Total payment$299,297,300Closed8/25/2016PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2023 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2054Principal$171,330,000Scheduled interest$125,306,887Total payment$296,636,887Closed12/1/2023PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2016A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2047Principal$157,025,000Scheduled interest$52,585,865Total payment$209,610,865Closed11/15/2016PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2024 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2055Principal$118,000,000Scheduled interest$73,285,378Total payment$191,285,378Closed12/4/2024PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2020 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2051Principal$78,190,000Scheduled interest$29,509,336Total payment$107,699,336Closed11/19/2020PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2015 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2046Principal$63,530,000Scheduled interest$22,612,971Total payment$86,142,971Closed12/11/2015PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2013 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2034Principal$58,760,000Scheduled interest$12,377,147Total payment$71,137,147Closed2/28/2013PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2036Principal$46,485,000Scheduled interest$13,491,575Total payment$59,976,575Closed11/18/2014PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameSr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2021 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date6/15/2052Principal$38,330,000Scheduled interest$16,400,644Total payment$54,730,644Closed11/19/2021PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–13 of 13

Earlier issues

1 issue last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.