This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Cameron County · id 031-001-21

Southmost Regional WA

$17,945,000 of principal outstanding on 4 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$17.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$17,945,000

Interest still to be paid
$2.2 million
Fiscal year 2025

$2,238,573

Total debt service outstanding
$20.2 million
Fiscal year 2025

$20,183,573

Issues outstanding
4
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$17,945,0004 issues
Total outstanding
$17,945,0004 issues

Calculated by this site from the 4 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
Principal per resident
$99
Calculated by this site population 181,860

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$17,945,000Interest$2,238,573Total debt service$20,183,573Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal$19,610,000Interest$2,817,283Total debt service$22,427,283Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal$21,215,000Interest$3,459,343Total debt service$24,674,343Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal$22,760,000Interest$4,161,594Total debt service$26,921,594Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal$24,245,000Interest$4,920,898Total debt service$29,165,898Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal$25,680,000Interest$5,734,335Total debt service$31,414,335Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$27,105,000Interest$6,590,640Total debt service$33,695,640Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$28,455,000Interest$7,487,320Total debt service$35,942,320Issues5Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal$29,780,000Interest$8,371,640Total debt service$38,151,640Issues5Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$31,520,000Interest$9,885,106Total debt service$41,405,106Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameWtr Supply Contract Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017 (Desalination Plant Proj) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date3/1/2033Principal$8,320,000Scheduled interest$1,855,800Total payment$10,175,800Closed4/18/2017PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameWtr Supply Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2009A PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date3/1/2040Principal$4,645,000Scheduled interest$0Total payment$4,645,000Closed11/19/2009PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameWtr Supply Contract Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2012 (Desalination Plant Proj) PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date3/1/2028Principal$3,730,000Scheduled interest$246,850Total payment$3,976,850Closed10/18/2012PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameWtr Supply Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2009B PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date3/1/2030Principal$1,250,000Scheduled interest$135,923Total payment$1,385,923Closed11/19/2009PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–4 of 4

Earlier issues

1 issue last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.