Water district · Tarrant County · id 220-201-06
Tarrant Regional WD
$2,314,825,000 of principal outstanding on 16 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$2,314,825,000
$1,168,286,117
$3,483,111,117
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $48,940,000
- Revenue supported
- $2,265,885,000
- Total outstanding
- $2,314,825,000
Calculated by this site from the 16 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $48,940,000
- Revenue supported
- $408,570,000
- Total issued
- $457,510,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.0267
- Taxable value
- $116.8 billion
- $116,762,207,022
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.04%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $1,745
- Calculated by this site population 1,326,278
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$2,314,825,000 | Interest$1,168,286,117 | Total debt service$3,483,111,117 | Issues16 | Tax rate0.0267 | Taxable value$116,762,207,022 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$1,925,085,000 | Interest$840,733,081 | Total debt service$2,765,818,081 | Issues15 | Tax rate0.0267 | Taxable value$111,824,483,154 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$1,927,280,000 | Interest$780,312,787 | Total debt service$2,707,592,787 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.0269 | Taxable value$98,385,260,412 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$1,732,805,000 | Interest$648,424,268 | Total debt service$2,381,229,268 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.0287 | Taxable value$87,492,303,305 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$1,739,750,000 | Interest$656,323,637 | Total debt service$2,396,073,637 | Issues16 | Tax rate0.0287 | Taxable value$89,547,194,147 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$1,476,980,000 | Interest$847,948,007 | Total debt service$2,324,928,007 | Issues16 | Tax rate0.0287 | Taxable value$72,142,145,542 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$1,515,230,000 | Interest$972,320,771 | Total debt service$2,487,550,771 | Issues15 | Tax rate0.0194 | Taxable value$69,273,827,700 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$1,559,665,000 | Interest$1,035,698,774 | Total debt service$2,595,363,774 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.0194 | Taxable value$63,178,325,407 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$1,614,085,000 | Interest$1,103,736,386 | Total debt service$2,717,821,386 | Issues16 | Tax rate0.0194 | Taxable value$56,146,671,380 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$1,659,965,000 | Interest$1,169,853,188 | Total debt service$2,829,818,188 | Issues16 | Tax rate0.0200 | Taxable value$51,396,968,923 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–16 of 16
Earlier issues
11 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Wtr Transm Facil Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2014 (City of Dallas Proj) closed 3/4/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Wtr Transm Facil Contract Rev Bonds Ser 2012 (City of Dallas Proj) closed 3/13/2012; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Wtr Rev Bonds Ser 2014 closed 3/6/2014; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Wtr Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2012A closed 12/4/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Wtr Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2012 closed 3/13/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Wtr Rev Bonds Ser 2010A closed 6/22/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Wtr Rev Bonds Ser 2010B closed 6/22/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Wtr Rev Bonds Ser 2008A closed 7/22/2008; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Wtr Rev Bonds Ser 2008B closed 7/22/2008; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Wtr Rev Bonds Ser 2010 closed 3/3/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Wtr Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2009 closed 3/19/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
