Water district · Rockwall County · id 199-202-04
Rockwall County MUD 8
$29,365,000 of principal outstanding on 7 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$29,365,000
$17,270,849
$46,635,849
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $29,365,000
- Total outstanding
- $29,365,000
Calculated by this site from the 7 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $3,895,000
- Total issued
- $3,895,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.7500
- Taxable value
- $251.6 million
- $251,614,291
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 11.67%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $13,799
- Calculated by this site population 2,128
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2021 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$29,365,000 | Interest$17,270,849 | Total debt service$46,635,849 | Issues7 | Tax rate0.7500 | Taxable value$251,614,291 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$25,935,000 | Interest$15,277,837 | Total debt service$41,212,837 | Issues6 | Tax rate0.7500 | Taxable value$203,499,019 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$22,090,000 | Interest$13,101,665 | Total debt service$35,191,665 | Issues5 | Tax rate0.7500 | Taxable value$132,668,154 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$7,300,000 | Interest$2,723,669 | Total debt service$10,023,669 | Issues2 | Tax rate0.7500 | Taxable value$67,789,230 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$7,300,000 | Interest$2,904,352 | Total debt service$10,204,352 | Issues2 | Tax rate0.7500 | Taxable value$40,315,346 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–7 of 7
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
