This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Galveston County · id 084-237-04

Galveston County MUD 66

$11,650,000 of principal outstanding on 5 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$11.7 million
Fiscal year 2025

$11,650,000

Interest still to be paid
$4.5 million
Fiscal year 2025

$4,527,782

Total debt service outstanding
$16.2 million
Fiscal year 2025

$16,177,782

Issues outstanding
5
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$11,650,0005 issues
Total outstanding
$11,650,0005 issues

Calculated by this site from the 5 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.9000
Taxable value
$169.9 million
$169,910,279
Tax supported principal to taxable value
6.86%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$7,570
Calculated by this site population 1,539

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$11,650,000Interest$4,527,782Total debt service$16,177,782Issues5Tax rate0.9000Taxable value$169,910,279
Fiscal year2024Principal$12,160,000Interest$4,978,145Total debt service$17,138,145Issues5Tax rate0.9200Taxable value$149,033,676
Fiscal year2023Principal$12,465,000Interest$5,466,171Total debt service$17,931,171Issues5Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$114,719,012
Fiscal year2022Principal$8,160,000Interest$3,331,081Total debt service$11,491,081Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$100,156,019
Fiscal year2021Principal$8,440,000Interest$3,633,307Total debt service$12,073,307Issues4Tax rate0.9650Taxable value$89,093,725
Fiscal year2020Principal$6,145,000Interest$3,160,685Total debt service$9,305,685Issues3Tax rate0.9806Taxable value$72,652,889
Fiscal year2019Principal$6,340,000Interest$3,414,366Total debt service$9,754,366Issues3Tax rate1.0000Taxable value$60,494,709
Fiscal year2018Principal$3,980,000Interest$2,293,656Total debt service$6,273,656Issues2Tax rate1.0000Taxable value$53,277,753
Fiscal year2017Principal$4,110,000Interest$2,462,344Total debt service$6,572,344Issues2Tax rate1.0000Taxable value$41,619,835
Fiscal year2016Principal$1,965,000Interest$1,514,575Total debt service$3,479,575Issues1Tax rate1.0000Taxable value$29,890,950

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2048Principal$4,410,000Scheduled interest$2,040,600Total payment$6,450,600Closed1/17/2023PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2044Principal$2,190,000Scheduled interest$497,803Total payment$2,687,803Closed11/24/2020PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2042Principal$2,045,000Scheduled interest$769,635Total payment$2,814,635Closed10/23/2018PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2014 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2041Principal$1,540,000Scheduled interest$730,088Total payment$2,270,088Closed5/22/2014PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2016 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2041Principal$1,465,000Scheduled interest$489,656Total payment$1,954,656Closed12/29/2016PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–5 of 5

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.