This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Wood County · id 250-SUD

Bright Star-Salem Special UD

$5,476,000 of principal outstanding on 2 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$5.5 million
Fiscal year 2025

$5,476,000

Interest still to be paid
$1.8 million
Fiscal year 2025

$1,843,432

Total debt service outstanding
$7.3 million
Fiscal year 2025

$7,319,432

Issues outstanding
2
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$5,476,0002 issues
Total outstanding
$5,476,0002 issues

Calculated by this site from the 2 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

Revenue supported
$3,200,0001 issue
Total issued
$3,200,0001 issue

Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
Not reported
The government levies no property tax: no property tax rate (total rate 0).
Principal per resident
$2,738
Calculated by this site population 2,000

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$5,476,000Interest$1,843,432Total debt service$7,319,432Issues2Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal$2,624,000Interest$282,675Total debt service$2,906,675Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal$2,960,000Interest$366,155Total debt service$3,326,155Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal$3,284,000Interest$459,503Total debt service$3,743,503Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal$3,599,000Interest$562,404Total debt service$4,161,404Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal$3,907,000Interest$674,619Total debt service$4,581,619Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$4,115,000Interest$1,197,135Total debt service$5,312,135Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$4,375,000Interest$1,376,855Total debt service$5,751,855Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal$4,625,000Interest$1,564,103Total debt service$6,189,103Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal$4,865,000Interest$1,758,033Total debt service$6,623,033Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameWtr Sys Rev Note Ser 2025 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date8/15/2040Principal$3,200,000Scheduled interest$1,634,012Total payment$4,834,012Closed2/13/2025PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameWtr Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2019 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date3/1/2031Principal$2,276,000Scheduled interest$209,420Total payment$2,485,420Closed9/4/2019PurposeRefunding

Rows 1–2 of 2

Earlier issues

1 issue last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.