Water district · Harris County · id 101-213-09
Harris County ID 18
$213,515,000 of principal outstanding on 13 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$213,515,000
$73,069,206
$286,584,206
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $213,515,000
- Total outstanding
- $213,515,000
Calculated by this site from the 13 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $27,910,000
- Total issued
- $27,910,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- Not reported
- No property tax rate was reported for this fiscal year (total rate 0); other years in the table below have one.
- Taxable value
- $2.5 billion
- $2,522,919,839
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 8.46%
- Calculated by this site
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$213,515,000 | Interest$73,069,206 | Total debt service$286,584,206 | Issues13 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$2,522,919,839 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$191,805,000 | Interest$63,574,077 | Total debt service$255,379,077 | Issues12 | Tax rate0.7850 | Taxable value$2,500,977,598 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$152,325,000 | Interest$51,145,760 | Total debt service$203,470,760 | Issues10 | Tax rate0.7500 | Taxable value$2,303,032,784 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$158,025,000 | Interest$56,173,941 | Total debt service$214,198,941 | Issues10 | Tax rate0.7350 | Taxable value$2,068,663,070 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$163,490,000 | Interest$61,416,921 | Total debt service$224,906,921 | Issues10 | Tax rate0.7450 | Taxable value$2,168,368,973 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$168,555,000 | Interest$68,063,362 | Total debt service$236,618,362 | Issues10 | Tax rate0.7350 | Taxable value$1,834,453,844 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$164,595,000 | Interest$70,105,134 | Total debt service$234,700,134 | Issues9 | Tax rate1.0500 | Taxable value$1,839,368,625 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$159,770,000 | Interest$71,405,488 | Total debt service$231,175,488 | Issues7 | Tax rate1.1200 | Taxable value$1,820,776,455 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$163,855,000 | Interest$76,952,854 | Total debt service$240,807,854 | Issues7 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$113,610,000 | Interest$56,160,398 | Total debt service$169,770,398 | Issues5 | Tax rate1.5000 | Taxable value$1,509,104,747 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–13 of 13
Earlier issues
1 issue last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2013 closed 3/28/2013; last reported fiscal year 2020
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
