This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Montgomery County · id 170-290-04

Montgomery County MUD 138

$59,280,000 of principal outstanding on 7 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$59.3 million
Fiscal year 2025

$59,280,000

Interest still to be paid
$34.1 million
Fiscal year 2025

$34,083,225

Total debt service outstanding
$93.4 million
Fiscal year 2025

$93,363,225

Issues outstanding
7
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$59,280,0007 issues
Total outstanding
$59,280,0007 issues

Calculated by this site from the 7 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$11,385,0001 issue
Total issued
$11,385,0001 issue

Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.8800
Taxable value
$552.6 million
$552,569,288
Tax supported principal to taxable value
10.73%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$12,032
Calculated by this site population 4,927

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2018 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2018 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$59,280,000Interest$34,083,225Total debt service$93,363,225Issues7Tax rate0.8800Taxable value$552,569,288
Fiscal year2024Principal$48,875,000Interest$29,369,850Total debt service$78,244,850Issues6Tax rate0.8800Taxable value$447,516,657
Fiscal year2023Principal$35,525,000Interest$19,343,594Total debt service$54,868,594Issues5Tax rate0.8800Taxable value$231,614,093
Fiscal year2022Principal$16,880,000Interest$7,787,752Total debt service$24,667,752Issues3Tax rate0.8800Taxable value$137,417,775
Fiscal year2021Principal$12,745,000Interest$6,457,781Total debt service$19,202,781Issues2Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$103,388,000
Fiscal year2020Principal$12,895,000Interest$6,929,844Total debt service$19,824,844Issues2Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$13,040,000Interest$7,404,856Total debt service$20,444,856Issues2Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$6,040,000Interest$3,371,519Total debt service$9,411,519Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2048Principal$16,790,000Scheduled interest$9,509,300Total payment$26,299,300Closed6/27/2023PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2050Principal$13,725,000Scheduled interest$10,510,219Total payment$24,235,219Closed11/28/2023PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2024 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2049Principal$11,385,000Scheduled interest$6,818,700Total payment$18,203,700Closed12/20/2024PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2044Principal$6,210,000Scheduled interest$2,700,300Total payment$8,910,300Closed10/25/2018PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2017 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2043Principal$5,065,000Scheduled interest$1,961,181Total payment$7,026,181Closed9/21/2017PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2047Principal$4,345,000Scheduled interest$1,401,725Total payment$5,746,725Closed12/16/2021PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2048Principal$1,760,000Scheduled interest$1,181,800Total payment$2,941,800Closed12/15/2022PurposeTransportation

Rows 1–7 of 7

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.