This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Denton County · id 061-225-13

Belmont FWSD 2

$47,195,000 of principal outstanding on 8 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$47.2 million
Fiscal year 2025

$47,195,000

Interest still to be paid
$25.7 million
Fiscal year 2025

$25,741,808

Total debt service outstanding
$72.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$72,936,808

Issues outstanding
8
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$47,195,0008 issues
Total outstanding
$47,195,0008 issues

Calculated by this site from the 8 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$6,530,0001 issue
Total issued
$6,530,0001 issue

Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.9800
Taxable value
$307.7 million
$307,653,861
Tax supported principal to taxable value
15.34%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$17,332
Calculated by this site population 2,723

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2020 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2020 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$47,195,000Interest$25,741,808Total debt service$72,936,808Issues8Tax rate0.9800Taxable value$307,653,861
Fiscal year2024Principal$41,755,000Interest$22,818,944Total debt service$64,573,944Issues7Tax rate1.0606Taxable value$212,038,772
Fiscal year2023Principal$27,475,000Interest$15,132,579Total debt service$42,607,579Issues5Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$116,451,591
Fiscal year2022Principal$10,865,000Interest$4,701,100Total debt service$15,566,100Issues3Tax rate1.0000Taxable value$79,854,902
Fiscal year2021Principal$7,650,000Interest$3,448,820Total debt service$11,098,820Issues2Tax rate1.0000Taxable value$65,315,290
Fiscal year2020Principal$7,650,000Interest$3,656,261Total debt service$11,306,261Issues2Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2024 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2048Principal$9,750,000Scheduled interest$5,395,650Total payment$15,145,650Closed2/15/2024PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2048Principal$9,075,000Scheduled interest$5,018,694Total payment$14,093,694Closed6/15/2023PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2022 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2047Principal$7,265,000Scheduled interest$4,377,050Total payment$11,642,050Closed11/15/2022PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2025 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2050Principal$6,530,000Scheduled interest$4,501,298Total payment$11,031,298Closed5/29/2025PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2024 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2049Principal$4,690,000Scheduled interest$2,727,650Total payment$7,417,650Closed8/15/2024PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2019 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2044Principal$4,380,000Scheduled interest$1,590,998Total payment$5,970,998Closed10/17/2019PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2046Principal$3,145,000Scheduled interest$1,185,663Total payment$4,330,663Closed12/14/2021PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2045Principal$2,360,000Scheduled interest$944,805Total payment$3,304,805Closed7/16/2020PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–8 of 8

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.