Water district · Denton County · id 061-225-13
Belmont FWSD 2
$47,195,000 of principal outstanding on 8 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$47,195,000
$25,741,808
$72,936,808
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $47,195,000
- Total outstanding
- $47,195,000
Calculated by this site from the 8 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $6,530,000
- Total issued
- $6,530,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.9800
- Taxable value
- $307.7 million
- $307,653,861
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 15.34%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $17,332
- Calculated by this site population 2,723
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2020 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$47,195,000 | Interest$25,741,808 | Total debt service$72,936,808 | Issues8 | Tax rate0.9800 | Taxable value$307,653,861 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$41,755,000 | Interest$22,818,944 | Total debt service$64,573,944 | Issues7 | Tax rate1.0606 | Taxable value$212,038,772 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$27,475,000 | Interest$15,132,579 | Total debt service$42,607,579 | Issues5 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$116,451,591 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$10,865,000 | Interest$4,701,100 | Total debt service$15,566,100 | Issues3 | Tax rate1.0000 | Taxable value$79,854,902 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$7,650,000 | Interest$3,448,820 | Total debt service$11,098,820 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.0000 | Taxable value$65,315,290 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$7,650,000 | Interest$3,656,261 | Total debt service$11,306,261 | Issues2 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–8 of 8
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
