Water district · Galveston County · id 084-244-04
Galveston County MUD 56
$89,995,000 of principal outstanding on 9 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$89,995,000
$37,874,500
$127,869,500
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $89,995,000
- Total outstanding
- $89,995,000
Calculated by this site from the 9 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $4,940,000
- Total issued
- $4,940,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- Not reported
- No property tax rate was reported for this fiscal year (total rate 0); other years in the table below have one.
- Taxable value
- $736.9 million
- $736,938,441
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 12.21%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $11,060
- Calculated by this site population 8,137
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2018 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$89,995,000 | Interest$37,874,500 | Total debt service$127,869,500 | Issues9 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$736,938,441 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$88,360,000 | Interest$38,586,073 | Total debt service$126,946,073 | Issues8 | Tax rate0.9400 | Taxable value$708,505,606 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$71,075,000 | Interest$27,530,165 | Total debt service$98,605,165 | Issues7 | Tax rate0.9550 | Taxable value$561,881,412 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$56,960,000 | Interest$19,776,033 | Total debt service$76,736,033 | Issues6 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$388,908,357 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$42,880,000 | Interest$16,284,695 | Total debt service$59,164,695 | Issues5 | Tax rate0.9000 | Taxable value$274,410,114 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$22,670,000 | Interest$10,768,640 | Total debt service$33,438,640 | Issues3 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$22,785,000 | Interest$11,512,428 | Total debt service$34,297,428 | Issues3 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$4,800,000 | Interest$2,814,130 | Total debt service$7,614,130 | Issues1 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–9 of 9
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
