Water district · Fort Bend County · id 079-388-04
Fort Bend County MUD 198
$25,540,000 of principal outstanding on 3 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$25,540,000
$17,132,810
$42,672,810
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $25,540,000
- Total outstanding
- $25,540,000
Calculated by this site from the 3 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $10,980,000
- Total issued
- $10,980,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.5000
- Taxable value
- $197.1 million
- $197,105,622
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 12.96%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $13,316
- Calculated by this site population 1,918
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2024 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$25,540,000 | Interest$17,132,810 | Total debt service$42,672,810 | Issues3 | Tax rate1.5000 | Taxable value$197,105,622 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$14,560,000 | Interest$10,178,547 | Total debt service$24,738,547 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.5000 | Taxable value$74,410,978 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2025 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date3/1/2051 | Principal$10,980,000 | Scheduled interest$7,480,491 | Total payment$18,460,491 | Closed4/15/2025 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2024A | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date3/1/2051 | Principal$7,490,000 | Scheduled interest$4,966,328 | Total payment$12,456,328 | Closed5/9/2024 | PurposeTransportation |
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2024 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date3/1/2051 | Principal$7,070,000 | Scheduled interest$4,685,991 | Total payment$11,755,991 | Closed5/9/2024 | PurposeWater and sewer |
Rows 1–3 of 3
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
