This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Comal County · id 046-201-19

Comal County WCID 6

$112,700,000 of principal outstanding on 8 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$112.7 million
Fiscal year 2025

$112,700,000

Interest still to be paid
$62.2 million
Fiscal year 2025

$62,153,483

Total debt service outstanding
$174.9 million
Fiscal year 2025

$174,853,483

Issues outstanding
8
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$112,700,0008 issues
Total outstanding
$112,700,0008 issues

Calculated by this site from the 8 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$22,500,0001 issue
Total issued
$22,500,0001 issue

Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.8500
Taxable value
$942.8 million
$942,840,774
Tax supported principal to taxable value
11.95%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$11,877
Calculated by this site population 9,489

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2019 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2019 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$112,700,000Interest$62,153,483Total debt service$174,853,483Issues8Tax rate0.8500Taxable value$942,840,774
Fiscal year2024Principal$91,770,000Interest$50,865,329Total debt service$142,635,329Issues7Tax rate0.8500Taxable value$809,478,961
Fiscal year2023Principal$61,520,000Interest$32,503,455Total debt service$94,023,455Issues6Tax rate0.8500Taxable value$649,777,504
Fiscal year2022Principal$48,735,000Interest$24,498,557Total debt service$73,233,557Issues5Tax rate0.8500Taxable value$421,040,282
Fiscal year2021Principal$29,380,000Interest$13,130,703Total debt service$42,510,703Issues4Tax rate0.8500Taxable value$304,806,293
Fiscal year2020Principal$19,805,000Interest$10,476,317Total debt service$30,281,317Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal$9,500,000Interest$6,022,035Total debt service$15,522,035Issues1Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2050Principal$31,750,000Scheduled interest$19,338,188Total payment$51,088,188Closed12/29/2023PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2024 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2051Principal$22,500,000Scheduled interest$14,851,141Total payment$37,351,141Closed12/20/2024PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2022 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2047Principal$19,000,000Scheduled interest$10,020,400Total payment$29,020,400Closed6/28/2022PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022A PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2048Principal$12,965,000Scheduled interest$8,263,769Total payment$21,228,769Closed12/22/2022PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2046Principal$9,020,000Scheduled interest$2,461,388Total payment$11,481,388Closed8/31/2021PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2044Principal$8,170,000Scheduled interest$3,897,528Total payment$12,067,528Closed10/30/2018PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2019 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2045Principal$4,870,000Scheduled interest$1,738,619Total payment$6,608,619Closed12/19/2019PurposeWater and sewer
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date3/1/2045Principal$4,425,000Scheduled interest$1,582,450Total payment$6,007,450Closed5/29/2020PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–8 of 8

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.