Water district · Denton County · id 061-212-04
Denton County MUD 6
$95,575,000 of principal outstanding on 13 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$95,575,000
$46,073,812
$141,648,812
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $95,575,000
- Total outstanding
- $95,575,000
Calculated by this site from the 13 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $22,535,000
- Total issued
- $22,535,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.9345
- Taxable value
- $771.0 million
- $771,025,101
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 12.40%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $15,958
- Calculated by this site population 5,989
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2020 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$95,575,000 | Interest$46,073,812 | Total debt service$141,648,812 | Issues13 | Tax rate0.9345 | Taxable value$771,025,101 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$74,765,000 | Interest$34,705,256 | Total debt service$109,470,256 | Issues10 | Tax rate0.9500 | Taxable value$600,429,376 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$58,605,000 | Interest$25,750,050 | Total debt service$84,355,050 | Issues8 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$414,636,590 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$40,660,000 | Interest$13,840,843 | Total debt service$54,500,843 | Issues6 | Tax rate1.0000 | Taxable value$256,660,602 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$20,720,000 | Interest$6,964,419 | Total debt service$27,684,419 | Issues4 | Tax rate1.0000 | Taxable value$156,983,334 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$20,720,000 | Interest$7,444,912 | Total debt service$28,164,912 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable valueNot reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–13 of 13
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
