Water district · Denton County · id 061-213-04
Denton County MUD 9
$7,735,000 of principal outstanding on 4 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$7,735,000
$3,410,346
$11,145,346
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $7,735,000
- Total outstanding
- $7,735,000
Calculated by this site from the 4 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.9350
- Taxable value
- $84.0 million
- $83,967,262
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 9.21%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $16,115
- Calculated by this site population 480
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2021 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$7,735,000 | Interest$3,410,346 | Total debt service$11,145,346 | Issues4 | Tax rate0.9350 | Taxable value$83,967,262 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$7,975,000 | Interest$3,706,951 | Total debt service$11,681,951 | Issues4 | Tax rate0.8439 | Taxable value$80,206,892 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$8,215,000 | Interest$4,013,633 | Total debt service$12,228,633 | Issues4 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$63,268,949 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$8,215,000 | Interest$4,267,365 | Total debt service$12,482,365 | Issues4 | Tax rate1.0000 | Taxable value$37,511,438 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$3,895,000 | Interest$1,724,066 | Total debt service$5,619,066 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.0000 | Taxable value$19,744,417 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date3/1/2047 | Principal$2,790,000 | Scheduled interest$1,471,769 | Total payment$4,261,769 | Closed6/14/2022 | PurposeTransportation |
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date3/1/2046 | Principal$2,260,000 | Scheduled interest$800,583 | Total payment$3,060,583 | Closed9/15/2020 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date3/1/2046 | Principal$1,395,000 | Scheduled interest$491,556 | Total payment$1,886,556 | Closed12/15/2020 | PurposeTransportation |
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2022 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date3/1/2047 | Principal$1,290,000 | Scheduled interest$646,438 | Total payment$1,936,438 | Closed6/14/2022 | PurposeCombined utility system |
Rows 1–4 of 4
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
