Water district · Harris County · id 101-724-04
Harris County MUD 490
$77,495,000 of principal outstanding on 7 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$77,495,000
$55,244,367
$132,739,367
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $77,495,000
- Total outstanding
- $77,495,000
Calculated by this site from the 7 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $27,615,000
- Total issued
- $27,615,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.0000
- Taxable value
- $419.9 million
- $419,894,360
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 18.46%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $33,346
- Calculated by this site population 2,324
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2023 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$77,495,000 | Interest$55,244,367 | Total debt service$132,739,367 | Issues7 | Tax rate1.0000 | Taxable value$419,894,360 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$50,345,000 | Interest$39,618,182 | Total debt service$89,963,182 | Issues5 | Tax rate1.0000 | Taxable value$294,308,319 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$22,095,000 | Interest$17,238,444 | Total debt service$39,333,444 | Issues2 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$84,177,153 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–7 of 7
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
