Water district · Fort Bend County · id 079-437-04
Fort Bend County MUD 188
$29,650,000 of principal outstanding on 3 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$29,650,000
$21,187,677
$50,837,677
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $29,650,000
- Total outstanding
- $29,650,000
Calculated by this site from the 3 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $15,000,000
- Total issued
- $15,000,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.1700
- Taxable value
- $270.9 million
- $270,855,792
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 10.95%
- Calculated by this site
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2023 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$29,650,000 | Interest$21,187,677 | Total debt service$50,837,677 | Issues3 | Tax rate1.1700 | Taxable value$270,855,792 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$14,750,000 | Interest$10,101,007 | Total debt service$24,851,007 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.1700 | Taxable value$173,040,152 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$5,000,000 | Interest$3,450,400 | Total debt service$8,450,400 | Issues1 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$21,426,290 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2025 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date7/1/2050 | Principal$15,000,000 | Scheduled interest$11,756,664 | Total payment$26,756,664 | Closed5/15/2025 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date7/1/2049 | Principal$9,750,000 | Scheduled interest$6,442,163 | Total payment$16,192,163 | Closed7/11/2024 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date7/1/2048 | Principal$4,900,000 | Scheduled interest$2,988,850 | Total payment$7,888,850 | Closed2/16/2023 | PurposeTransportation |
Rows 1–3 of 3
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
