This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Denton County · id 061-204-13

Denton County FWSD 06

$18,405,000 of principal outstanding on 6 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$18.4 million
Fiscal year 2025

$18,405,000

Interest still to be paid
$2.3 million
Fiscal year 2025

$2,283,457

Total debt service outstanding
$20.7 million
Fiscal year 2025

$20,688,457

Issues outstanding
6
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$18,405,0006 issues
Total outstanding
$18,405,0006 issues

Calculated by this site from the 6 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.6585
Taxable value
$1.2 billion
$1,215,925,568
Tax supported principal to taxable value
1.51%
Calculated by this site
Principal per resident
$2,487
Calculated by this site population 7,399

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$18,405,000Interest$2,283,457Total debt service$20,688,457Issues6Tax rate0.6585Taxable value$1,215,925,568
Fiscal year2024Principal$22,995,000Interest$3,009,519Total debt service$26,004,519Issues6Tax rate0.6714Taxable value$1,146,506,159
Fiscal year2023Principal$27,410,000Interest$3,897,507Total debt service$31,307,507Issues6Tax rateNot reportedTaxable value$1,014,545,475
Fiscal year2022Principal$31,680,000Interest$4,941,419Total debt service$36,621,419Issues6Tax rate0.7895Taxable value$900,200,287
Fiscal year2021Principal$35,950,000Interest$6,172,422Total debt service$42,122,422Issues6Tax rate0.8230Taxable value$866,350,290
Fiscal year2020Principal$40,230,000Interest$7,706,371Total debt service$47,936,371Issues7Tax rate0.8500Taxable value$830,509,658
Fiscal year2019Principal$45,060,000Interest$9,663,154Total debt service$54,723,154Issues8Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$50,215,000Interest$12,783,458Total debt service$62,998,458Issues9Tax rate0.9500Taxable value$758,152,888
Fiscal year2017Principal$53,840,000Interest$14,726,078Total debt service$68,566,078Issues9Tax rate1.0000Taxable value$712,006,090
Fiscal year2016Principal$50,859,851Interest$16,564,022Total debt service$67,423,873Issues10Tax rate1.0000Taxable value$623,596,684

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road & Ref Bonds Ser 2017 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date8/15/2036Principal$3,675,000Scheduled interest$602,900Total payment$4,277,900Closed5/23/2017PurposeTransportation
Issuance nameUnl Tax Util Sys Ref Bonds Ser 2018 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date8/15/2033Principal$3,265,000Scheduled interest$513,100Total payment$3,778,100Closed11/27/2018PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Util Sys Ref Bonds Ser 2021 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date8/15/2029Principal$3,235,000Scheduled interest$175,750Total payment$3,410,750Closed1/11/2022PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2020 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date8/15/2034Principal$3,115,000Scheduled interest$281,650Total payment$3,396,650Closed11/24/2020PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Util Sys Ref Bonds Ser 2016 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date8/15/2031Principal$2,895,000Scheduled interest$304,819Total payment$3,199,819Closed5/25/2016PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameUnl Tax Util Sys Bonds Ser 2017 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date8/15/2036Principal$2,220,000Scheduled interest$405,238Total payment$2,625,238Closed7/18/2017PurposeWater and sewer

Rows 1–6 of 6

Earlier issues

9 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.