Participant
Crews & Associates Inc
Paid on 9 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $655,694 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleUnderwriter | Issues1 | Par of those issues$5,955,000 | Fees paid$32,527 | Median cost per $1,000Not reported | Negotiated1 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2025 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$32,527 |
| RolePlacement agent | Issues4 | Par of those issues$26,413,000 | Fees paid$294,500 | Median cost per $1,000$6.72 | Negotiated0 | Competitive0 | Private placement4 | First FY2015 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleFinancial advisor | Issues4 | Par of those issues$307,125,000 | Fees paid$328,668 | Median cost per $1,000$1.05 | Negotiated4 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2023 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
Issues
9 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Crews & Associates Inc worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2025A | Alvin ISD | 8/12/2025 | 2025 | Financial advisor | Negotiated | $101,760,000 | $87,306 | $0.86 |
| CO Ser 2025 | Deer Park | 3/27/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Negotiated | $5,955,000 | $32,527 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2025 | Alvin ISD | 3/25/2025 | 2025 | Financial advisor | Negotiated | $77,000,000 | $72,861 | $0.95 |
| Emergency Notes Ser 2024 | Angleton | 11/7/2024 | 2025 | Placement agent | Private placement | $4,063,000 | $5,000 | $1.23 |
| Unl Tax Schoolhouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2024 | Alvin ISD | 2/28/2024 | 2024 | Financial advisor | Negotiated | $99,145,000 | $115,000 | $1.16 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2023 | Alvin ISD | 8/10/2023 | 2023 | Financial advisor | Negotiated | $29,220,000 | $53,500 | $1.83 |
| Sr Lien Hosp Rev Bonds Ser 2018 | Wilson County Memorial Hospital District | 7/19/2018 | 2018 | Placement agent | Private placement | $4,100,000 | $10,000 | $2.44 |
| Tax & Rev Anticipation Notes Txbl Ser 2017 | Dallas County Schools | 7/21/2017 | 2017 | Placement agent | Private placement | $8,750,000 | $175,000 | $20.00 |
| QZA MTN Txbl Ser 2014 (Tax Credit) | DeSoto ISD | 11/20/2014 | 2015 | Placement agent | Private placement | $9,500,000 | $104,500 | $11.00 |
| Total, all 9 | $655,694 |
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2025A
- Closed
- 8/12/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Financial advisor
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $101,760,000
- Fees to this firm
- $87,306
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.86
- Closed
- 3/27/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $5,955,000
- Fees to this firm
- $32,527
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2025
- Closed
- 3/25/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Financial advisor
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $77,000,000
- Fees to this firm
- $72,861
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.95
- Closed
- 11/7/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $4,063,000
- Fees to this firm
- $5,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $1.23
Unl Tax Schoolhouse & Ref Bonds Ser 2024
- Closed
- 2/28/2024
- FY
- 2024
- Role
- Financial advisor
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $99,145,000
- Fees to this firm
- $115,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $1.16
- Closed
- 8/10/2023
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Financial advisor
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $29,220,000
- Fees to this firm
- $53,500
- Per $1,000 of par
- $1.83
Sr Lien Hosp Rev Bonds Ser 2018
- Closed
- 7/19/2018
- FY
- 2018
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $4,100,000
- Fees to this firm
- $10,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $2.44
Tax & Rev Anticipation Notes Txbl Ser 2017
- Closed
- 7/21/2017
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $8,750,000
- Fees to this firm
- $175,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $20.00
QZA MTN Txbl Ser 2014 (Tax Credit)
- Closed
- 11/20/2014
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $9,500,000
- Fees to this firm
- $104,500
- Per $1,000 of par
- $11.00
Rows 1–9 of 9
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
