Participant
Powell Law Group LLP
Paid on 52 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $391,378 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleBond counsel | Issues52 | Par of those issues$787,347,000 | Fees paid$391,378 | Median cost per $1,000$0.46 | Negotiated33 | Competitive11 | Private placement8 | First FY2021 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
Issues
52 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Powell Law Group LLP worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Veribest ISD | 8/16/2021 | 2021 | Bond counsel | Private placement | $860,000 | $2,100 | $2.44 |
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021A | Benjamin ISD | 2/16/2021 | 2021 | Bond counsel | Negotiated | $3,900,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total, all 52 | $391,378 |
- Closed
- 8/16/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $860,000
- Fees to this firm
- $2,100
- Per $1,000 of par
- $2.44
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021A
- Closed
- 2/16/2021
- FY
- 2021
- Role
- Bond counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $3,900,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 51–52 of 52
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
