Participant
Stephens Inc
Paid on 5 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $273,539 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleUnderwriter | Issues2 | Par of those issues$225,385,000 | Fees paid$248,539 | Median cost per $1,000$4.39 | Negotiated2 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2025 | Last FY2025 | Paid by the underwriter$72,570 |
| RolePlacement agent | Issues2 | Par of those issues$4,500,000 | Fees paid$12,500 | Median cost per $1,000$2.92 | Negotiated0 | Competitive0 | Private placement2 | First FY2023 | Last FY2023 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RoleFinancial advisor | Issues1 | Par of those issues$850,000 | Fees paid$12,500 | Median cost per $1,000$14.71 | Negotiated0 | Competitive0 | Private placement1 | First FY2020 | Last FY2020 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
Issues
5 issues, newest first.
Skip the Issues Stephens Inc worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025 | La Porte ISD | 7/2/2025 | 2025 | Underwriter | Negotiated | $40,130,000 | $175,969 | $4.38 |
| Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024B | Aldine ISD | 11/19/2024 | 2025 | Underwriter | Negotiated | $185,255,000 | $72,570 | Not reported |
| CO Ser 2022 | Lamesa | 12/7/2022 | 2023 | Placement agent | Private placement | $2,750,000 | $6,250 | $2.27 |
| CO Ser 2022 | Creedmoor | 9/13/2022 | 2023 | Placement agent | Private placement | $1,750,000 | $6,250 | $3.57 |
| Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2019 | Hooks | 12/5/2019 | 2020 | Financial advisor | Private placement | $850,000 | $12,500 | $14.71 |
| Total, all 5 | $273,539 |
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025
- Closed
- 7/2/2025
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $40,130,000
- Fees to this firm
- $175,969
- Per $1,000 of par
- $4.38
Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2024B
- Closed
- 11/19/2024
- FY
- 2025
- Role
- Underwriter
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $185,255,000
- Fees to this firm
- $72,570
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/7/2022
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $2,750,000
- Fees to this firm
- $6,250
- Per $1,000 of par
- $2.27
- Closed
- 9/13/2022
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $1,750,000
- Fees to this firm
- $6,250
- Per $1,000 of par
- $3.57
Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2019
- Closed
- 12/5/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Financial advisor
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $850,000
- Fees to this firm
- $12,500
- Per $1,000 of par
- $14.71
Rows 1–5 of 5
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
