This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs MF

Multifamily Housing Rev Bonds (FNMA MBS Pass-Through - Riverside Townhomes), Ser 2018

$17,467,599 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$19,200,000
Final maturity
9/26/2034
New money / refunding
New money $19,200,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
8/23/2018
Purpose
Housing land
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2018
Program
TDHCA Multifamily

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor George K Baum & Co $35,000
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $91,260
Disclosure counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $3,500
Underwriter's counsel Tiber Hudson LLC $40,000
Other counsel Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC $5,000
Rating agency S&P $5,000
Bond insurance and liquidity Fannie Mae No amount reported
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Wilmington Trust NA $4,500
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC No amount reported
Other costs Blank Rome LLP No amount reported
Other costs Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs $181,885
Other costs Wells Fargo Bank $0

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2018 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$17,467,599Interest$5,144,013Total debt service$22,611,612
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$17,615,534Interest$5,455,557Total debt service$23,071,091
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$17,753,532Interest$5,769,660Total debt service$23,523,191
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$17,892,834Interest$6,086,205Total debt service$23,979,040
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,024,525Interest$6,405,165Total debt service$24,429,689
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,159,997Interest$6,726,463Total debt service$24,886,460
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,285,611Interest$7,050,101Total debt service$25,335,712
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,415,240Interest$7,375,973Total debt service$25,791,213
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,535,049Interest$7,704,081Total debt service$26,239,130
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,659,096Interest$8,034,322Total debt service$26,693,418
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,773,359Interest$8,366,701Total debt service$27,140,060
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$18,889,715Interest$8,701,109Total debt service$27,590,823
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$18,998,732Interest$9,037,527Total debt service$28,036,259
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$19,112,403Interest$9,375,889Total debt service$28,488,292
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$19,200,000Interest$9,763,492Total debt service$28,963,492

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $520,139, or $27.09 per $1,000 of par.

3 rows report no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee17.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $91,260Per $1,000$4.75
Similar issues: median $4.55 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$91,260.00Per $1,000$4.75
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee0.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $3,500Per $1,000$0.18
Similar issues: median $0.33 per $1,000
CostDisclosure counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$3,500.00Per $1,000$0.18
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee6.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $35,000Per $1,000$1.82
Similar issues: median $1.99 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toGeorge K Baum & CoTypeOne timeAmount$35,000.00Per $1,000$1.82
CostUnderwriter 1 fee23.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $124,494Per $1,000$6.48
Similar issues: median $5.25 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$124,494.00Per $1,000$6.48
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee7.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $40,000Per $1,000$2.08
Similar issues: median $2.25 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's counselPaid toTiber Hudson LLCTypeOne timeAmount$40,000.00Per $1,000$2.08
CostRating agency 1 fee1.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $5,000Per $1,000$0.26
Similar issues: median $0.64 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.26
CostOther 13 fees42.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $220,885Per $1,000$11.50
Similar issues: median $8.42 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.49
CostBond insurancePaid toFannie MaeTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas Department of Housing & Community AffairsTypeOne timeAmount$3,200.00Per $1,000$0.17
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas Department of Housing & Community AffairsTypeOne timeAmount$11,000.00Per $1,000$0.57
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas Department of Housing & Community AffairsTypeOne timeAmount$88,440.00Per $1,000$4.61
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas Department of Housing & Community AffairsTypeOne timeAmount$37,493.00Per $1,000$1.95
CostOther costsPaid toBlank Rome LLPTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostOther costsPaid toTexas Department of Housing & Community AffairsTypeOne timeAmount$41,752.00Per $1,000$2.17
CostOther costsPaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$0.00Per $1,000$0.00
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostPrivate activityPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$20,000.00Per $1,000$1.04
CostTrusteePaid toWilmington Trust NATypeOne timeAmount$4,500.00Per $1,000$0.23
CostTrustee counselPaid toNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLCTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$0.26
CostTotal, 19 feesAmount$520,139Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$520,139Per $1,000$27.09
Bond counsel 1 fee17.5%$91,260$4.75 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.55 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee0.7%$3,500$0.18 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.33 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee6.7%$35,000$1.82 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.99 per $1,000
Underwriter 1 fee23.9%$124,494$6.48 per $1,000Similar issues: median $5.25 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee7.7%$40,000$2.08 per $1,000Similar issues: median $2.25 per $1,000
Rating agency 1 fee1.0%$5,000$0.26 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.64 per $1,000
Other 13 fees42.5%$220,885$11.50 per $1,000Similar issues: median $8.42 per $1,000
Total, 19 fees
$520,139
Costs to the issuer
$520,139$27.09 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.