This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas Natural Gas Securitization Finance Corporation

Customer Rate Relief Bonds (Winter Storm Uri) Txbl Ser 2023

$3,308,860,171 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$3,521,750,000
Final maturity
4/1/2039
New money / refunding
New money $3,521,750,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
3/23/2023
Purpose
Power
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2023
Program
Tx Natural Gas Securitization Finance Corp

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Ducera Partners LLC $2,188,145
Financial advisor Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc $1,326,767
Bond counsel Locke Lord LLP $444,204
Bond counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $2,120,550
Bond counsel Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP $1,475,000
Disclosure counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $2,123,548
Underwriter's counsel Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP $825,000
Paid by the underwriter
Other counsel Chapman & Cutler LLP $35,000
Rating agency Fitch $370,000
Rating agency Kroll $300,000
Rating agency Moodys $750,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow US Bank $9,500
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $8,239
Other costs Causey Demgen & Moore PC $47,000
Other costs Finsight Group Inc $7,000
Other costs Hays Law Firm $40,000
Other costs Monty G Humble $300,000
Other costs United Professionals Company $55,000

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2023 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,308,860,171Interest$1,375,292,105Total debt service$4,684,152,276
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,389,122,843Interest$1,462,320,569Total debt service$4,851,443,412
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,467,388,947Interest$1,551,345,602Total debt service$5,018,734,549
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,521,750,000Interest$1,656,826,015Total debt service$5,178,576,015
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,521,750,000Interest$1,736,187,469Total debt service$5,257,937,469

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $26,438,125, or $7.51 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $825,000 paid by the underwriter.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 3 fees15.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $4,039,754Per $1,000$1.15
CostBond counselPaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$2,120,550.00Per $1,000$0.60
CostCo-bond counselPaid toLocke Lord LLPTypeOne timeAmount$444,204.17Per $1,000$0.13
CostCo-bond counselPaid toSimpson Thacher & Bartlett LLPTypeOne timeAmount$1,475,000.00Per $1,000$0.42
CostDisclosure counsel 1 fee8.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $2,123,548Per $1,000$0.60
CostDisclosure counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$2,123,547.90Per $1,000$0.60
CostFinancial advisor 2 fees13.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $3,514,912Per $1,000$1.00
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toDucera Partners LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,188,145.11Per $1,000$0.62
CostFinancial advisorPaid toEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncTypeOne timeAmount$1,326,767.18Per $1,000$0.38
CostUnderwriter 2 fees48.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $12,698,622Per $1,000$3.61
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$372,497.17Per $1,000$0.11
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$12,326,125.00Per $1,000$3.50
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 feeSubtotal $825,000Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPTypeOne timeAmount$825,000.00Per $1,000$0.23
CostRating agency 3 fees5.4% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $1,420,000Per $1,000$0.40
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$370,000.00Per $1,000$0.11
CostRating agencyPaid toKrollTypeOne timeAmount$300,000.00Per $1,000$0.09
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$750,000.00Per $1,000$0.21
CostOther 10 fees10.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $2,641,289Per $1,000$0.75
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$2,130,050.00Per $1,000$0.60
CostOther costsPaid toCausey Demgen & Moore PCTypeOne timeAmount$47,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toFinsight Group IncTypeOne timeAmount$7,000.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostOther costsPaid toHays Law FirmTypeOne timeAmount$40,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toMonty G HumbleTypeOne timeAmount$300,000.00Per $1,000$0.09
CostOther costsPaid toUnited Professionals CompanyTypeOne timeAmount$55,000.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$8,238.92Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTrusteePaid toUS BankTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTrustee counselPaid toChapman & Cutler LLPTypeOne timeAmount$35,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostTotal, 22 feesAmount$27,263,125Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$26,438,125Per $1,000$7.51
Bond counsel 3 fees15.3%$4,039,754$1.15 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 1 fee8.0%$2,123,548$0.60 per $1,000
Financial advisor 2 fees13.3%$3,514,912$1.00 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees48.0%$12,698,622$3.61 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$825,000Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $825,000.00
Rating agency 3 fees5.4%$1,420,000$0.40 per $1,000
Other 10 fees10.0%$2,641,289$0.75 per $1,000
Total, 22 fees
$27,263,125
Costs to the issuer
$26,438,125$7.51 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.