This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas Public Finance Authority Charter School Finance Corporation

Education Rev Bonds (South Texas Educational Technologies) Ser 2014 (QSCB)

Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $3,604,923 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Par amount
$4,600,000
Final maturity
2/1/2035
New money / refunding
New money $4,600,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
12/30/2014
Purpose
Charter school
Sale
Private placement
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2015
Program
TPFA Charter School Finance Corp

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Placement agent RBC Capital Markets LLC $3,500
Bond counsel J Ramirez Law Firm $14,675
Other counsel Bracewell LLP $10,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Wells Fargo Bank $2,000
Other costs Luis Castilleja CPA $3,000
Other costs Regions Bank $28,000

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2022

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,514,048Interest$1,424,003Total debt service$4,938,051
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,604,923Interest$1,524,278Total debt service$5,129,201
Fiscal year2021PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,694,961Interest$1,625,390Total debt service$5,320,351
Fiscal year2020PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,780,833Interest$1,730,668Total debt service$5,511,502
Fiscal year2020PeriodPeriod 1Principal$3,865,497Interest$1,837,155Total debt service$5,702,652
Fiscal year2019PeriodYear endPrincipal$3,946,653Interest$1,947,150Total debt service$5,893,803
Fiscal year2019PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,027,392Interest$2,057,561Total debt service$6,084,953
Fiscal year2018PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,104,070Interest$2,172,033Total debt service$6,276,103
Fiscal year2018PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,180,525Interest$2,286,725Total debt service$6,467,251
Fiscal year2017PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,252,969Interest$2,405,432Total debt service$6,658,401
Fiscal year2017PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,325,372Interest$2,526,845Total debt service$6,852,217
Fiscal year2016PeriodYear endPrincipal$4,393,810Interest$2,646,892Total debt service$7,040,702
Fiscal year2016PeriodPeriod 1Principal$4,461,702Interest$2,770,150Total debt service$7,231,852

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $65,775, or $14.30 per $1,000 of par.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee22.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $14,675Per $1,000$3.19
CostBond counselPaid toJ Ramirez Law FirmTypeOne timeAmount$14,675.00Per $1,000$3.19
CostOther 7 fees77.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $51,100Per $1,000$11.11
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$4,600.00Per $1,000$1.00
CostIssuer counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$10,000.00Per $1,000$2.17
CostOther costsPaid toLuis Castilleja CPATypeOne timeAmount$3,000.00Per $1,000$0.65
CostOther costsPaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$5,000.00Per $1,000$1.09
CostOther costsPaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$23,000.00Per $1,000$5.00
CostPrivate placementPaid toRBC Capital Markets LLCTypeOne timeAmount$3,500.00Per $1,000$0.76
CostTrusteePaid toWells Fargo BankTypeOne timeAmount$2,000.00Per $1,000$0.43
CostTotal, 8 feesAmount$65,775Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$65,775Per $1,000$14.30
Bond counsel 1 fee22.3%$14,675$3.19 per $1,000
Other 7 fees77.7%$51,100$11.11 per $1,000
Total, 8 fees
$65,775
Costs to the issuer
$65,775$14.30 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.