This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation MF

MF Tax-Exempt Mortgage-Backed Bonds (M-TEBS) (Gardens of Balch Springs Apartments) Ser 2021

$25,124,440 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$25,401,000
Final maturity
8/26/2041
New money / refunding
New money $25,401,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
8/31/2021
Purpose
Housing land
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2021
Program
TSAHC Multifamily Programs

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor PFM Group $60,802
Bond counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $215,450
Underwriter's counsel Tiber Hudson LLC $55,000
Other counsel Schulman Lopez Hoffer & Adelstein LLP $8,500
Rating agency Moodys $13,500
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Regions Bank $8,250
Other costs Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $20,000
Other costs Texas State Affordable Housing Corp $72,502

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2021 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Period?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025PeriodYear endPrincipal$25,124,440Interest$6,713,658Total debt service$31,838,099
Fiscal year2025PeriodPeriod 1Principal$25,279,071Interest$6,949,680Total debt service$32,228,751
Fiscal year2024PeriodYear endPrincipal$25,401,000Interest$7,191,024Total debt service$32,592,024
Fiscal year2024PeriodPeriod 1Principal$25,401,000Interest$7,430,135Total debt service$32,831,135
Fiscal year2023PeriodYear endPrincipal$25,401,000Interest$7,671,873Total debt service$33,072,873
Fiscal year2023PeriodPeriod 1Principal$25,401,000Interest$7,909,671Total debt service$33,310,671
Fiscal year2022PeriodYear endPrincipal$25,401,000Interest$8,151,409Total debt service$33,552,409
Fiscal year2022PeriodPeriod 1Principal$25,401,000Interest$8,389,206Total debt service$33,790,206
Fiscal year2021PeriodYear endPrincipal$25,401,000Interest$8,630,945Total debt service$34,031,945

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $625,262, or $24.62 per $1,000 of par.

1 row reports no amount.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee34.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $215,450Per $1,000$8.48
Similar issues: median $4.31 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$215,450.00Per $1,000$8.48
CostFinancial advisor 1 fee9.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $60,802Per $1,000$2.39
Similar issues: median $1.75 per $1,000
CostFinancial advisorPaid toPFM GroupTypeOne timeAmount$60,802.00Per $1,000$2.39
CostUnderwriter 1 fee25.9% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $161,758Per $1,000$6.37
Similar issues: median $5.48 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$161,757.70Per $1,000$6.37
CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee8.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $55,000Per $1,000$2.17
Similar issues: median $2.11 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's counselPaid toTiber Hudson LLCTypeOne timeAmount$55,000.00Per $1,000$2.17
CostRating agency 1 fee2.2% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $13,500Per $1,000$0.53
Similar issues: median $0.43 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$13,500.00Per $1,000$0.53
CostOther 8 fees19.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $118,752Per $1,000$4.68
Similar issues: median $8.23 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.37
CostIssuer feePaid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$20,000.00Per $1,000$0.79
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas State Affordable Housing CorpTypeOne timeAmount$38,101.00Per $1,000$1.50
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas State Affordable Housing CorpTypeOne timeAmount$25,401.00Per $1,000$1.00
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas State Affordable Housing CorpTypeOne timeAmountNot reportedPer $1,000Not reported
CostIssuer feePaid toTexas State Affordable Housing CorpTypeOne timeAmount$9,000.00Per $1,000$0.35
CostTrusteePaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$8,250.00Per $1,000$0.32
CostTrustee counselPaid toSchulman Lopez Hoffer & Adelstein LLPTypeOne timeAmount$8,500.00Per $1,000$0.33
CostTotal, 13 feesAmount$625,262Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$625,262Per $1,000$24.62
Bond counsel 1 fee34.5%$215,450$8.48 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.31 per $1,000
Financial advisor 1 fee9.7%$60,802$2.39 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.75 per $1,000
Underwriter 1 fee25.9%$161,758$6.37 per $1,000Similar issues: median $5.48 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee8.8%$55,000$2.17 per $1,000Similar issues: median $2.11 per $1,000
Rating agency 1 fee2.2%$13,500$0.53 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.43 per $1,000
Other 8 fees19.0%$118,752$4.68 per $1,000Similar issues: median $8.23 per $1,000
Total, 13 fees
$625,262
Costs to the issuer
$625,262$24.62 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.