Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation MF
Multifamily Housing Rev Bonds (Palladium Glenn Heights Apartments) Series 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2019, with $18,500,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Par amount
- $18,500,000
- Final maturity
- 12/1/2020
- New money / refunding
- New money $18,500,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 12/7/2017
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Revenue supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Program
- TSAHC Multifamily Programs
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | $57,000 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | $85,500 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Norris George & Ostrow PLLC | $45,000 |
| Other counsel | Bracewell LLP | $6,500 |
| Other counsel | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | $18,500 |
| Rating agency | S&P | $5,000 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | $2,000 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Wilmington Trust NA | $6,000 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | ImageMaster LLC | $1,500 |
| Other costs | Texas State Affordable Housing Corp | $32,150 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2018 to 2019
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Period? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2019 | PeriodYear end | Principal$18,500,000 | Interest$527,250 | Total debt service$19,027,250 |
| Fiscal year2019 | PeriodPeriod 1 | Principal$18,500,000 | Interest$703,000 | Total debt service$19,203,000 |
| Fiscal year2018 | PeriodYear end | Principal$18,500,000 | Interest$878,750 | Total debt service$19,378,750 |
| Fiscal year2018 | PeriodPeriod 1 | Principal$18,500,000 | Interest$1,048,642 | Total debt service$19,548,642 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the chart and the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year. Where BRB reports a year end in more than one row, the chart and the totals add them.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $377,190, or $20.39 per $1,000 of par.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 1 fee | 22.7% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $85,500 | Per $1,000$4.62 | |
| Similar issues: median $4.55 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostBond counsel | Paid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$85,500.00 | Per $1,000$4.62 |
| CostFinancial advisor 2 fees | 16.3% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $61,415 | Per $1,000$3.32 | |
| Similar issues: median $1.84 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toHilltop Securities Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$57,000.00 | Per $1,000$3.08 |
| CostStructuring | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$4,415.00 | Per $1,000$0.24 |
| CostUnderwriter 2 fees | 25.0% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $94,375 | Per $1,000$5.10 | |
| Similar issues: median $5.48 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$25,000.00 | Per $1,000$1.35 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$69,375.00 | Per $1,000$3.75 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee | 11.9% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $45,000 | Per $1,000$2.43 | |
| Similar issues: median $2.17 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostUnderwriter's counsel | Paid toNorris George & Ostrow PLLC | TypeOne time | Amount$45,000.00 | Per $1,000$2.43 |
| CostRating agency 1 fee | 1.3% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $5,000 | Per $1,000$0.27 | |
| Similar issues: median $0.64 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostRating agency | Paid toS&P | TypeOne time | Amount$5,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.27 |
| CostOther 10 fees | 22.8% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $85,900 | Per $1,000$4.64 | |
| Similar issues: median $8.71 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.51 |
| CostEscrow verification | Paid toCausey Demgen & Moore PC | TypeOne time | Amount$2,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.11 |
| CostIssuer counsel | Paid toMahomes Bolden & Warren PC | TypeOne time | Amount$18,500.00 | Per $1,000$1.00 |
| CostIssuer fee | Paid toTexas State Affordable Housing Corp | TypeOne time | Amount$18,500.00 | Per $1,000$1.00 |
| CostIssuer fee | Paid toTexas State Affordable Housing Corp | TypeOne time | Amount$1,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.08 |
| CostIssuer fee | Paid toTexas State Affordable Housing Corp | TypeOne time | Amount$12,150.00 | Per $1,000$0.66 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toImageMaster LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$1,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.08 |
| CostPrivate activity | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,750.00 | Per $1,000$0.53 |
| CostTrustee | Paid toWilmington Trust NA | TypeOne time | Amount$6,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.32 |
| CostTrustee counsel | Paid toBracewell LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$6,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.35 |
| CostTotal, 17 fees | Amount$377,190 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$377,190 | Per $1,000$20.39 | ||
Bond counsel 1 fee22.7%$85,500$4.62 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.55 per $1,000
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $85,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $4.62
Financial advisor 2 fees16.3%$61,415$3.32 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.84 per $1,000
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Hilltop Securities Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $57,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $3.08
- Cost
- Structuring
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $4,415.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.24
Underwriter 2 fees25.0%$94,375$5.10 per $1,000Similar issues: median $5.48 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: management fee
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $25,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.35
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $69,375.00
- Per $1,000
- $3.75
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee11.9%$45,000$2.43 per $1,000Similar issues: median $2.17 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's counsel
- Paid to
- Norris George & Ostrow PLLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $45,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $2.43
Rating agency 1 fee1.3%$5,000$0.27 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.64 per $1,000
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- S&P
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $5,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.27
Other 10 fees22.8%$85,900$4.64 per $1,000Similar issues: median $8.71 per $1,000
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.51
- Cost
- Escrow verification
- Paid to
- Causey Demgen & Moore PC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.11
- Cost
- Issuer counsel
- Paid to
- Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $18,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.00
- Cost
- Issuer fee
- Paid to
- Texas State Affordable Housing Corp
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $18,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.00
- Cost
- Issuer fee
- Paid to
- Texas State Affordable Housing Corp
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.08
- Cost
- Issuer fee
- Paid to
- Texas State Affordable Housing Corp
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $12,150.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.66
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- ImageMaster LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.08
- Cost
- Private activity
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,750.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.53
- Cost
- Trustee
- Paid to
- Wilmington Trust NA
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $6,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.32
- Cost
- Trustee counsel
- Paid to
- Bracewell LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $6,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.35
- Total, 17 fees
- $377,190
- Costs to the issuer
- $377,190$20.39 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 8/27/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
