This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Bastrop County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Bastrop County's 4 Independent School Districts owed $921.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 30th of 245 counties and 17th of 31. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for Independent School Districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$921,791,725
Rank
30th of 245
Rank in its size band
17th of 31
Population (county government's row)
114,931
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Bastrop County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $921.8million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers4Principal outstanding$921,791,725Share100.0%
TotalIssuers4Principal outstanding$921,791,725Share100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers4Principal outstanding$921,791,725Share100.0%
TotalIssuers4Principal outstanding$921,791,725Share100.0%

Governments attributed to Bastrop County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Bastrop is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Bastrop ISDIndependent School Districts$552,296,725$7,387
Elgin ISDIndependent School Districts$328,730,000$12,398
Smithville ISDIndependent School Districts$31,840,000$3,004
McDade ISDIndependent School Districts$8,925,000$4,670

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Bastrop ISDIndependent School Districts$552,296,725$7,387
Elgin ISDIndependent School Districts$328,730,000$12,398
Smithville ISDIndependent School Districts$31,840,000$3,004
McDade ISDIndependent School Districts$8,925,000$4,670
  1. Bastrop ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $552,296,725Per resident: $7,387
  2. Elgin ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $328,730,000Per resident: $12,398
  3. Smithville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $31,840,000Per resident: $3,004
  4. McDade ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,925,000Per resident: $4,670

Rows 1–4 of 4

Skip the governments table

Also serve Bastrop County

No issuer counted in another county lists Bastrop County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$230.3million2016$228.0million2017$235.1million2018$234.0million2019$222.9million2020$374.8million2021$529.0million2022$725.5million2023$851.6million2024$921.8million2025
2016: $230.3 million; 2025: $921.8 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$921,791,725Issuers4Population114,931
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$851,635,084Issuers4Population110,778
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$725,510,132Issuers4Population106,188
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$529,004,203Issuers4Population102,058
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$374,799,817Issuers4Population97,216
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$222,906,583Issuers4Population88,723
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$233,987,281Issuers4Population86,976
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$235,115,902Issuers4Population84,761
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$228,012,336Issuers4Population82,733
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$230,297,540Issuers4Population80,527

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$921,791,725Issuers4Population114,931
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$851,635,084Issuers4Population110,778
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$725,510,132Issuers4Population106,188
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$529,004,203Issuers4Population102,058
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$374,799,817Issuers4Population97,216
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$222,906,583Issuers4Population88,723
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$233,987,281Issuers4Population86,976
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$235,115,902Issuers4Population84,761
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$228,012,336Issuers4Population82,733
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$230,297,540Issuers4Population80,527

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Bastrop County but count in another are under "Also serve Bastrop County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.