Data Center · Debt explorer
Local debt by county
$148.4B owed by Texas Independent School Districts at the end of fiscal year 2025. Harris, Dallas and Collin counties hold the most. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.
Showing Total principal outstanding for Independent School Districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables.
Top 10 counties
- Harris $19.9 billion
- Dallas $11.8 billion
- Collin $11.0 billion
- Tarrant $10.5 billion
- Denton $9.3 billion
- Bexar $7.3 billion
- Williamson $6.0 billion
- Travis $5.2 billion
- Fort Bend $5.2 billion
- Montgomery $5.0 billion
Map of 254 counties: Total principal outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Skip the mapTotal principal outstanding. Same classes for every year.
- Under $10M (32)
- $10M to under $25M (32)
- $25M to under $50M (36)
- $50M to under $100M (49)
- $100M to under $300M (45)
- $300M and over (51)
- Not reported: no figure for this county (9)
How these figures are made
- BRB's tables3,319 local governments reported $365.5 billion of principal at the end of fiscal year 2025.
- Home county3,319 placed in 252 counties by the first county listed for each. 106 list more than one county ($29.0 billion); every one names a county.
- Per resident159 counties with a population on the county government's own row (29,981,417 residents); 95 not reported.
Home county
BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. Here an issuer's debt counts in its home county: the first county listed for it that is one of the 254 counties. A listed name that is not a county (such as a river in a river authority's entry) is skipped. Splitting debt equally across the listed counties would be just as arbitrary, so it is not offered. The "Of which multi-county issuers" column shows how much of each county's figure comes from issuers that list more than one county, and each county's page lists the issuers that also serve it.
Denominators
- Debt per resident: principal divided by the population on the county government's own row in the same table and fiscal year. For one government type it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments.
- Debt per student: school districts' principal divided by their average daily attendance, both summed over the districts attributed to the county.
- Tax supported debt to taxable value: tax supported principal divided by the county government's taxable value. An approximation: special districts' rolls overlap the county roll.
- 10-year change: debt per resident now against ten fiscal years earlier, or the earliest year in the tables when that is later.
Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported debt outstanding that year, or the county's population, attendance or taxable value was not reported (a county government with no debt has no row in the table). It is never shown as zero. Counties not reported are not ranked.
Classes: the map's colour classes are drawn from every county's value in every fiscal year in the tables (2016 to 2025) for the chosen measure, type and pledge, and rounded to readable numbers, so a colour means the same amount in every year. The 10-year change uses one diverging scale centred on zero.
Size bands (county population, for "Rank in its size band"): under 10,000; 10,000 to 49,999; 50,000 to 99,999; 100,000 to 499,999; 500,000 and over.
Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.
Sources: Local Issuance Fee By Year; Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, from BRB's open data. County shapes: U.S. Census Bureau 2025 county boundaries (1:500,000).
All 254 counties, ranked
Download CSVScroll for more columns →
| Rank ? | County ? | Total principal outstanding ? | Population ? | Issuers ? | Of which multi-county issuers ? | 10-year change in debt per resident ? | Rank in its size band? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris | $19,877,621,739 | 5,009,302 | 19 | $573,205,572 | +37.5% | 1st of 12 |
| 2 | Dallas | $11,819,889,574 | 2,656,028 | 14 | $0 | +66.8% | 2nd of 12 |
| 3 | Collin | $10,972,948,449 | 1,254,658 | 14 | $0 | +61.8% | 3rd of 12 |
| 4 | Tarrant | $10,549,725,241 | 2,230,708 | 16 | $0 | +75.1% | 4th of 12 |
| 5 | Denton | $9,337,702,925 | 1,045,120 | 11 | $0 | +121.7% | 5th of 12 |
| 6 | Bexar | $7,345,759,279 | 2,127,737 | 13 | $0 | +16.1% | 6th of 12 |
| 7 | Williamson | $6,011,955,141 | 727,480 | 11 | $26,910,000 | +62.4% | 7th of 12 |
| 8 | Travis | $5,181,827,999 | 1,363,767 | 7 | $0 | +103.7% | 8th of 12 |
| 9 | Fort Bend | $5,177,370,000 | 958,434 | 4 | $0 | +131.1% | 9th of 12 |
| 10 | Montgomery | $4,970,265,000 | 749,613 | 6 | $0 | +68.7% | 10th of 12 |
| 11 | El Paso | $2,845,112,474 | 875,784 | 9 | $0 | +63.8% | 11th of 12 |
| 12 | Galveston | $2,537,925,000 | 367,407 | 8 | $0 | +49.4% | 1st of 31 |
| 13 | Hays | $2,490,353,649 | 292,029 | 4 | $641,010,000 | +136.3% | 2nd of 31 |
| 14 | Brazoria | $2,222,735,000 | 413,224 | 8 | $0 | +42.8% | 3rd of 31 |
| 15 | Kaufman | $2,214,659,989 | 197,829 | 7 | $0 | +153.8% | 4th of 31 |
| 16 | Comal | $2,065,650,214 | 201,628 | 2 | $1,440,220,214 | +75.8% | 5th of 31 |
| 17 | Lubbock | $1,941,363,044 | 327,394 | 8 | $0 | +152.0% | 6th of 31 |
| 18 | Nueces | $1,711,947,390 | 353,125 | 12 | $0 | +162.8% | 7th of 31 |
| 19 | Rockwall | $1,608,931,587 | 137,044 | 2 | $0 | +102.2% | 8th of 31 |
| 20 | Grayson | $1,535,563,217 | 150,532 | 13 | $0 | +367.0% | 9th of 31 |
| 21 | Ellis | $1,527,373,659 | 232,387 | 9 | $0 | +39.8% | 10th of 31 |
| 22 | Bell | $1,422,893,475 | 399,578 | 9 | $24,257,000 | +201.7% | 11th of 31 |
| 23 | Waller | $1,317,337,994 | 65,109 | 3 | $0 | +355.8% | 1st of 26 |
| 24 | Midland | $1,238,790,172 | 183,587 | 2 | $0 | +283.5% | 12th of 31 |
| 25 | Hidalgo | $1,210,347,657 | 914,820 | 15 | $0 | −23.1% | 12th of 12 |
| 26 | Johnson | $1,134,257,496 | 210,547 | 9 | $0 | +13.3% | 13th of 31 |
| 27 | Jefferson | $1,099,862,595 | 253,948 | 6 | $0 | +21.8% | 14th of 31 |
| 28 | McLennan | $1,066,193,573 | 270,358 | 17 | $0 | +87.1% | 15th of 31 |
| 29 | Guadalupe | $929,175,106 | 195,166 | 4 | $0 | +42.8% | 16th of 31 |
| 30 | Bastrop | $921,791,725 | 114,931 | 4 | $0 | +180.4% | 17th of 31 |
| 31 | Smith | $858,784,912 | 249,091 | 8 | $0 | +52.4% | 18th of 31 |
| 32 | San Patricio | $838,521,674 | 71,467 | 7 | $0 | +371.2% | 2nd of 26 |
| 33 | Medina | $765,533,680 | 55,619 | 5 | $0 | +268.7% | 3rd of 26 |
| 34 | Brazos | $764,015,000 | 249,624 | 2 | $0 | +28.0% | 19th of 31 |
| 35 | Parker | $729,139,974 | 179,707 | 8 | $0 | +16.0% | 20th of 31 |
| 36 | Gregg | $678,984,189 | 126,679 | 7 | $0 | Not reported | 21st of 31 |
| 37 | Chambers | $647,685,000 | 56,179 | 3 | $0 | +90.2% | 4th of 26 |
| 38 | Webb | $647,115,000 | 272,823 | 3 | $0 | +6.4% | 22nd of 31 |
| 39 | Tom Green | $523,182,994 | 120,103 | 6 | $0 | +272.6% | 23rd of 31 |
| 40 | Reeves | $510,986,817 | 11,956 | 2 | $0 | +2853.0% | 1st of 53 |
| 41 | Hunt | $471,376,463 | 118,729 | 10 | $0 | +79.6% | 24th of 31 |
| 42 | Ector | $468,315,000 | 170,022 | 1 | $0 | +146.7% | 25th of 31 |
| 43 | Taylor | $462,204,216 | 148,813 | 5 | $0 | Not reported | 26th of 31 |
| 44 | Kendall | $441,549,896 | 51,828 | 2 | $0 | +77.5% | 5th of 26 |
| 45 | Orange | $432,154,991 | 86,115 | 5 | $0 | Not reported | 6th of 26 |
| 46 | Liberty | $419,827,785 | 115,042 | 6 | $0 | +26.6% | 27th of 31 |
| 47 | Cameron | $416,851,000 | 431,874 | 10 | $6,310,000 | −23.2% | 28th of 31 |
| 48 | Potter | $405,745,000 | 114,649 | 4 | $292,555,000 | +97.6% | 29th of 31 |
| 49 | Wichita | $370,041,291 | 129,984 | 5 | $0 | Not reported | 30th of 31 |
| 50 | Bowie | $351,303,000 | 91,992 | 11 | $0 | +144.4% | 7th of 26 |
| 51 | Matagorda | $327,115,000 | 36,391 | 5 | $0 | +404.1% | 2nd of 53 |
| 52 | Henderson | $295,540,000 | Not reported | 7 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 53 | Burnet | $265,185,000 | 55,722 | 2 | $0 | +98.5% | 8th of 26 |
| 54 | Harrison | $239,031,000 | Not reported | 6 | $53,015,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 55 | Caldwell | $235,226,856 | 52,430 | 2 | $0 | +136.2% | 9th of 26 |
| 56 | Van Zandt | $231,176,504 | Not reported | 6 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 57 | Pecos | $219,015,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 58 | Navarro | $218,754,698 | 56,533 | 7 | $0 | +50.8% | 10th of 26 |
| 59 | Starr | $207,310,000 | 66,587 | 2 | $0 | +21.1% | 11th of 26 |
| 60 | Randall | $204,065,000 | 150,547 | 1 | $0 | +148.8% | 31st of 31 |
| 61 | Fannin | $190,107,236 | 38,650 | 7 | $38,355,000 | Not reported | 3rd of 53 |
| 62 | Wise | $189,233,094 | 81,275 | 7 | $0 | −6.7% | 12th of 26 |
| 63 | Atascosa | $189,113,760 | 52,783 | 5 | $0 | +19.9% | 13th of 26 |
| 64 | Hopkins | $186,796,729 | 38,784 | 6 | $44,716,729 | +148.4% | 4th of 53 |
| 65 | Winkler | $183,180,000 | 7,381 | 2 | $0 | +317.3% | 1st of 34 |
| 66 | Wilson | $176,804,000 | 55,415 | 4 | $0 | +23.2% | 14th of 26 |
| 67 | Wharton | $167,920,000 | Not reported | 5 | $28,905,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 68 | Lamar | $161,784,000 | 51,249 | 4 | $0 | +79.6% | 15th of 26 |
| 69 | Grimes | $161,320,622 | Not reported | 4 | $6,279,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 70 | Hardin | $156,708,997 | 58,670 | 5 | $0 | +54.4% | 16th of 26 |
| 71 | Walker | $146,567,000 | 83,722 | 2 | $0 | +285.4% | 17th of 26 |
| 72 | Upton | $144,435,000 | 3,128 | 2 | $0 | +212.5% | 2nd of 34 |
| 73 | Angelina | $139,044,924 | 88,094 | 6 | $0 | +17.6% | 18th of 26 |
| 74 | Cooke | $131,378,979 | Not reported | 6 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 75 | Blanco | $130,725,000 | 13,358 | 2 | $0 | +501.9% | 5th of 53 |
| 76 | Nacogdoches | $128,440,000 | 65,728 | 8 | $0 | +70.4% | 19th of 26 |
| 77 | Polk | $128,425,000 | 54,258 | 6 | $0 | +30.7% | 20th of 26 |
| 78 | Ward | $127,465,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 79 | Erath | $125,084,500 | Not reported | 5 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 80 | Austin | $124,992,239 | 32,546 | 3 | $0 | +52.8% | 6th of 53 |
| 81 | Hill | $124,562,164 | 38,771 | 12 | $0 | +35.5% | 7th of 53 |
| 82 | Martin | $120,000,000 | 5,179 | 2 | $0 | Not reported | 3rd of 34 |
| 83 | Upshur | $118,594,000 | Not reported | 6 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 84 | Wood | $118,503,000 | Not reported | 5 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 85 | Kerr | $118,015,000 | 53,900 | 4 | $0 | +175.7% | 21st of 26 |
| 86 | Anderson | $117,731,000 | 59,512 | 7 | $0 | +11.6% | 22nd of 26 |
| 87 | Bee | $115,781,000 | 31,226 | 4 | $0 | +139.4% | 8th of 53 |
| 88 | Karnes | $115,343,985 | 15,137 | 4 | $0 | +45.1% | 9th of 53 |
| 89 | Leon | $114,903,984 | 16,698 | 5 | $0 | Not reported | 10th of 53 |
| 90 | Milam | $113,072,000 | 26,159 | 5 | $0 | +99.2% | 11th of 53 |
| 91 | Palo Pinto | $110,208,292 | 30,231 | 5 | $0 | Not reported | 12th of 53 |
| 92 | Dimmit | $109,255,000 | 8,181 | 1 | $0 | +214.6% | 4th of 34 |
| 93 | Moore | $104,813,990 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 94 | Dawson | $103,890,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 95 | Gonzales | $102,555,000 | 20,040 | 3 | $0 | +141.2% | 13th of 53 |
| 96 | Camp | $100,740,000 | 13,164 | 1 | $0 | +372.9% | 14th of 53 |
| 97 | Victoria | $99,795,000 | 91,949 | 3 | $0 | −38.5% | 23rd of 26 |
| 98 | Gray | $99,059,959 | 20,888 | 3 | $0 | +129.0% | 15th of 53 |
| 99 | Yoakum | $97,150,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 100 | Burleson | $96,614,200 | 20,179 | 3 | $0 | +220.3% | 16th of 53 |
| 101 | DeWitt | $95,675,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 102 | Rusk | $95,500,762 | Not reported | 8 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 103 | Hood | $93,877,015 | 69,126 | 3 | $15,300,895 | −43.4% | 24th of 26 |
| 104 | Hale | $93,179,985 | 31,953 | 4 | $0 | Not reported | 17th of 53 |
| 105 | Titus | $88,137,000 | 31,547 | 3 | $0 | +88.1% | 18th of 53 |
| 106 | Jim Wells | $87,901,000 | 38,886 | 4 | $0 | +106.0% | 19th of 53 |
| 107 | Brown | $84,471,000 | 38,631 | 6 | $0 | +34.9% | 20th of 53 |
| 108 | Cherokee | $83,525,666 | Not reported | 5 | $3,985,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 109 | Aransas | $81,807,000 | 25,595 | 1 | $0 | +159.5% | 21st of 53 |
| 110 | Howard | $80,895,000 | 30,833 | 3 | $0 | +10.1% | 22nd of 53 |
| 111 | Freestone | $80,401,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 112 | Gillespie | $79,390,000 | 28,159 | 1 | $0 | +353.8% | 23rd of 53 |
| 113 | Jasper | $78,675,533 | Not reported | 4 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 114 | Hutchinson | $76,667,385 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 115 | Falls | $74,055,000 | 17,752 | 4 | $32,305,000 | +1162.8% | 24th of 53 |
| 116 | Fayette | $73,895,000 | 25,488 | 5 | $0 | +373.0% | 25th of 53 |
| 117 | Goliad | $72,425,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 118 | Franklin | $71,905,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 119 | La Salle | $71,155,000 | 6,679 | 1 | $0 | +146.2% | 5th of 34 |
| 120 | Tyler | $70,172,681 | Not reported | 5 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 121 | Robertson | $69,505,000 | 17,659 | 4 | $0 | +136.8% | 26th of 53 |
| 122 | Panola | $69,167,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 123 | Washington | $68,713,370 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 124 | Refugio | $68,225,000 | Not reported | 3 | $20,250,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 125 | Nolan | $65,210,000 | 14,182 | 4 | $0 | +194.4% | 27th of 53 |
| 126 | Andrews | $64,965,000 | 18,923 | 1 | $0 | +171.7% | 28th of 53 |
| 126 | Frio | $64,965,000 | 19,520 | 2 | $0 | −1.1% | 28th of 53 |
| 128 | Crockett | $64,910,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 129 | Reagan | $64,725,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 130 | Jack | $63,866,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 131 | Callahan | $60,512,500 | 14,615 | 4 | $0 | +57.2% | 30th of 53 |
| 132 | Zavala | $58,965,000 | 9,209 | 2 | $0 | +47.1% | 6th of 34 |
| 133 | Crane | $58,725,000 | 4,594 | 1 | $0 | Not reported | 7th of 34 |
| 134 | Archer | $58,430,000 | 9,155 | 3 | $0 | +50.5% | 8th of 34 |
| 135 | Shelby | $57,555,000 | Not reported | 4 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 136 | Duval | $57,432,000 | 9,585 | 3 | $0 | +26.5% | 9th of 34 |
| 137 | Hockley | $56,254,972 | Not reported | 5 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 138 | Dallam | $55,900,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 139 | San Augustine | $54,300,123 | 7,767 | 2 | $0 | +293.5% | 10th of 34 |
| 140 | Lavaca | $52,912,000 | Not reported | 5 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 141 | Maverick | $52,570,000 | 58,829 | 1 | $0 | −31.0% | 25th of 26 |
| 142 | Willacy | $52,464,000 | 20,027 | 4 | $0 | +55.8% | 31st of 53 |
| 143 | Ochiltree | $52,173,712 | 9,717 | 1 | $0 | Not reported | 11th of 34 |
| 144 | Terry | $51,845,553 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 145 | Llano | $50,010,000 | 23,163 | 1 | $0 | +4.2% | 32nd of 53 |
| 146 | Colorado | $48,822,372 | 21,475 | 3 | $0 | +22.2% | 33rd of 53 |
| 147 | Kleberg | $48,411,000 | 30,442 | 2 | $0 | −33.1% | 34th of 53 |
| 148 | Val Verde | $47,529,993 | 47,999 | 2 | $0 | +19.4% | 35th of 53 |
| 149 | Montague | $47,505,000 | Not reported | 4 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 150 | Bosque | $47,122,136 | 19,013 | 5 | $6,450,000 | Not reported | 36th of 53 |
| 151 | Wilbarger | $46,813,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 152 | Lynn | $45,434,000 | Not reported | 4 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 153 | Live Oak | $45,380,000 | 11,967 | 2 | $0 | −10.5% | 37th of 53 |
| 154 | Lamb | $45,140,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 155 | Clay | $44,485,000 | Not reported | 4 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 156 | Young | $44,455,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 157 | Red River | $43,903,000 | Not reported | 4 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 158 | Jackson | $40,665,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 159 | Culberson | $40,500,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 160 | Parmer | $39,670,000 | Not reported | 4 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 161 | Newton | $38,185,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 162 | Haskell | $38,041,405 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 163 | Comanche | $37,161,000 | 14,359 | 4 | $0 | +68.0% | 38th of 53 |
| 164 | Glasscock | $36,965,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 165 | Mitchell | $36,765,000 | 8,968 | 2 | $0 | −3.8% | 12th of 34 |
| 166 | Gaines | $35,825,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 167 | Irion | $34,745,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 168 | Hansford | $33,365,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 168 | Limestone | $33,365,000 | 22,569 | 3 | $0 | Not reported | 39th of 53 |
| 170 | Lee | $31,981,000 | 18,451 | 3 | $0 | −29.8% | 40th of 53 |
| 171 | San Jacinto | $30,365,000 | 29,326 | 2 | $0 | +24.8% | 41st of 53 |
| 172 | Castro | $29,620,000 | 7,380 | 3 | $0 | Not reported | 13th of 34 |
| 173 | Floyd | $29,370,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 174 | Scurry | $29,345,000 | 16,211 | 3 | $0 | −27.0% | 42nd of 53 |
| 175 | Somervell | $29,155,000 | 10,098 | 1 | $0 | +20.2% | 43rd of 53 |
| 176 | Garza | $26,565,000 | 4,645 | 1 | $0 | −6.4% | 14th of 34 |
| 177 | Coryell | $25,713,000 | 86,370 | 3 | $0 | Not reported | 26th of 26 |
| 178 | Coke | $25,320,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 179 | Houston | $25,235,000 | 22,197 | 4 | $0 | +41.6% | 44th of 53 |
| 180 | Fisher | $25,085,000 | 3,665 | 2 | $0 | +47525.1% | 15th of 34 |
| 181 | Carson | $25,015,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 182 | Jones | $24,025,000 | 20,850 | 5 | $0 | −15.8% | 45th of 53 |
| 183 | Lampasas | $23,404,977 | 23,539 | 2 | $0 | −50.4% | 46th of 53 |
| 184 | Oldham | $23,255,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 185 | Morris | $22,229,000 | Not reported | 2 | $5,469,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 186 | Madison | $22,161,000 | 13,877 | 2 | $0 | −21.1% | 47th of 53 |
| 187 | Brooks | $22,115,000 | 6,740 | 1 | $0 | −26.0% | 16th of 34 |
| 188 | Throckmorton | $22,035,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 189 | Bailey | $21,965,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 190 | Sterling | $21,825,000 | 1,387 | 1 | $0 | +13.3% | 17th of 34 |
| 191 | Hamilton | $21,685,000 | 8,644 | 2 | $0 | +379.4% | 18th of 34 |
| 192 | Knox | $21,250,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 193 | Mills | $20,145,000 | 4,563 | 3 | $0 | +161.7% | 19th of 34 |
| 194 | Calhoun | $19,590,000 | 19,942 | 1 | $0 | −63.4% | 48th of 53 |
| 195 | Swisher | $19,215,000 | 6,877 | 2 | $0 | Not reported | 20th of 34 |
| 196 | Brewster | $17,175,000 | 9,508 | 1 | $0 | +1232.2% | 21st of 34 |
| 197 | Concho | $16,916,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 198 | Uvalde | $15,964,000 | 25,138 | 3 | $0 | −21.6% | 49th of 53 |
| 199 | Hemphill | $15,790,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 200 | Zapata | $15,650,000 | 13,819 | 1 | $0 | +143.7% | 50th of 53 |
| 201 | Sutton | $15,605,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 202 | Runnels | $15,088,000 | 9,751 | 3 | $0 | +87.4% | 22nd of 34 |
| 203 | McCulloch | $14,925,000 | 7,448 | 3 | $0 | −4.2% | 23rd of 34 |
| 204 | Deaf Smith | $14,693,000 | 18,495 | 2 | $0 | Not reported | 51st of 53 |
| 205 | Trinity | $13,410,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 206 | Bandera | $12,985,000 | 22,830 | 2 | $0 | −44.2% | 52nd of 53 |
| 207 | Roberts | $12,394,981 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 208 | Jim Hogg | $12,255,000 | 4,583 | 1 | $0 | +15.6% | 24th of 34 |
| 209 | Stonewall | $12,030,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 210 | Wheeler | $11,685,000 | Not reported | 4 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 211 | Borden | $11,570,000 | 557 | 1 | $0 | −26.6% | 25th of 34 |
| 212 | Eastland | $10,670,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 213 | Edwards | $10,525,000 | 1,383 | 1 | $0 | +683.4% | 26th of 34 |
| 214 | Delta | $8,135,000 | Not reported | 2 | $535,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 215 | Hudspeth | $7,715,000 | Not reported | 2 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 216 | Sabine | $7,440,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 217 | Rains | $7,370,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 218 | McMullen | $7,158,000 | 565 | 1 | $0 | −21.1% | 27th of 34 |
| 219 | Hardeman | $7,140,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 220 | Crosby | $6,325,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 221 | Lipscomb | $5,515,000 | Not reported | 3 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 222 | Cass | $5,144,000 | 28,622 | 4 | $0 | −72.2% | 53rd of 53 |
| 223 | Terrell | $4,975,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 224 | Briscoe | $4,305,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 225 | Presidio | $3,775,000 | 5,686 | 2 | $0 | −62.1% | 28th of 34 |
| 226 | San Saba | $3,730,000 | 5,508 | 2 | $0 | Not reported | 29th of 34 |
| 227 | Sherman | $3,665,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 228 | Real | $3,555,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 229 | Marion | $3,535,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 230 | Stephens | $3,505,000 | 9,475 | 1 | $0 | −32.1% | 30th of 34 |
| 231 | Hartley | $3,245,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 232 | Cochran | $2,790,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 233 | Foard | $1,955,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 233 | Mason | $1,955,000 | 3,987 | 1 | $0 | −51.8% | 31st of 34 |
| 235 | Hall | $1,790,000 | 2,828 | 1 | $0 | Not reported | 32nd of 34 |
| 236 | Kenedy | $1,200,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 237 | Kent | $1,000,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 238 | Baylor | $985,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 239 | Coleman | $925,000 | 7,990 | 2 | $0 | Not reported | 33rd of 34 |
| 240 | Kinney | $835,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 241 | Armstrong | $635,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 242 | Shackelford | $585,000 | 3,169 | 1 | $0 | Not reported | 34th of 34 |
| 243 | Dickens | $555,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 244 | King | $270,000 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 245 | Donley | $233,286 | Not reported | 1 | $0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Childress | Not reported | 6,679 | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Collingsworth | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Cottle | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Jeff Davis | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Kimble | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Loving | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Menard | Not reported | 1,911 | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Motley | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Not ranked | Schleicher | Not reported | 2,302 | 0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
- 1HarrisTotal principal outstanding$19,877,621,739
- 2DallasTotal principal outstanding$11,819,889,574
- 3CollinTotal principal outstanding$10,972,948,449
- 4TarrantTotal principal outstanding$10,549,725,241
- 5DentonTotal principal outstanding$9,337,702,925
- 6BexarTotal principal outstanding$7,345,759,279
- 7WilliamsonTotal principal outstanding$6,011,955,141
- 8TravisTotal principal outstanding$5,181,827,999
- 9Fort BendTotal principal outstanding$5,177,370,000
- 10MontgomeryTotal principal outstanding$4,970,265,000
- 11El PasoTotal principal outstanding$2,845,112,474
- 12GalvestonTotal principal outstanding$2,537,925,000
- 13HaysTotal principal outstanding$2,490,353,649
- 14BrazoriaTotal principal outstanding$2,222,735,000
- 15KaufmanTotal principal outstanding$2,214,659,989
- 16ComalTotal principal outstanding$2,065,650,214
- 17LubbockTotal principal outstanding$1,941,363,044
- 18NuecesTotal principal outstanding$1,711,947,390
- 19RockwallTotal principal outstanding$1,608,931,587
- 20GraysonTotal principal outstanding$1,535,563,217
- 21EllisTotal principal outstanding$1,527,373,659
- 22BellTotal principal outstanding$1,422,893,475
- 23WallerTotal principal outstanding$1,317,337,994
- 24MidlandTotal principal outstanding$1,238,790,172
- 25HidalgoTotal principal outstanding$1,210,347,657
Show all 254 counties
- 26JohnsonTotal principal outstanding$1,134,257,496
- 27JeffersonTotal principal outstanding$1,099,862,595
- 28McLennanTotal principal outstanding$1,066,193,573
- 29GuadalupeTotal principal outstanding$929,175,106
- 30BastropTotal principal outstanding$921,791,725
- 31SmithTotal principal outstanding$858,784,912
- 32San PatricioTotal principal outstanding$838,521,674
- 33MedinaTotal principal outstanding$765,533,680
- 34BrazosTotal principal outstanding$764,015,000
- 35ParkerTotal principal outstanding$729,139,974
- 36GreggTotal principal outstanding$678,984,189
- 37ChambersTotal principal outstanding$647,685,000
- 38WebbTotal principal outstanding$647,115,000
- 39Tom GreenTotal principal outstanding$523,182,994
- 40ReevesTotal principal outstanding$510,986,817
- 41HuntTotal principal outstanding$471,376,463
- 42EctorTotal principal outstanding$468,315,000
- 43TaylorTotal principal outstanding$462,204,216
- 44KendallTotal principal outstanding$441,549,896
- 45OrangeTotal principal outstanding$432,154,991
- 46LibertyTotal principal outstanding$419,827,785
- 47CameronTotal principal outstanding$416,851,000
- 48PotterTotal principal outstanding$405,745,000
- 49WichitaTotal principal outstanding$370,041,291
- 50BowieTotal principal outstanding$351,303,000
- 51MatagordaTotal principal outstanding$327,115,000
- 52HendersonTotal principal outstanding$295,540,000
- 53BurnetTotal principal outstanding$265,185,000
- 54HarrisonTotal principal outstanding$239,031,000
- 55CaldwellTotal principal outstanding$235,226,856
- 56Van ZandtTotal principal outstanding$231,176,504
- 57PecosTotal principal outstanding$219,015,000
- 58NavarroTotal principal outstanding$218,754,698
- 59StarrTotal principal outstanding$207,310,000
- 60RandallTotal principal outstanding$204,065,000
- 61FanninTotal principal outstanding$190,107,236
- 62WiseTotal principal outstanding$189,233,094
- 63AtascosaTotal principal outstanding$189,113,760
- 64HopkinsTotal principal outstanding$186,796,729
- 65WinklerTotal principal outstanding$183,180,000
- 66WilsonTotal principal outstanding$176,804,000
- 67WhartonTotal principal outstanding$167,920,000
- 68LamarTotal principal outstanding$161,784,000
- 69GrimesTotal principal outstanding$161,320,622
- 70HardinTotal principal outstanding$156,708,997
- 71WalkerTotal principal outstanding$146,567,000
- 72UptonTotal principal outstanding$144,435,000
- 73AngelinaTotal principal outstanding$139,044,924
- 74CookeTotal principal outstanding$131,378,979
- 75BlancoTotal principal outstanding$130,725,000
- 76NacogdochesTotal principal outstanding$128,440,000
- 77PolkTotal principal outstanding$128,425,000
- 78WardTotal principal outstanding$127,465,000
- 79ErathTotal principal outstanding$125,084,500
- 80AustinTotal principal outstanding$124,992,239
- 81HillTotal principal outstanding$124,562,164
- 82MartinTotal principal outstanding$120,000,000
- 83UpshurTotal principal outstanding$118,594,000
- 84WoodTotal principal outstanding$118,503,000
- 85KerrTotal principal outstanding$118,015,000
- 86AndersonTotal principal outstanding$117,731,000
- 87BeeTotal principal outstanding$115,781,000
- 88KarnesTotal principal outstanding$115,343,985
- 89LeonTotal principal outstanding$114,903,984
- 90MilamTotal principal outstanding$113,072,000
- 91Palo PintoTotal principal outstanding$110,208,292
- 92DimmitTotal principal outstanding$109,255,000
- 93MooreTotal principal outstanding$104,813,990
- 94DawsonTotal principal outstanding$103,890,000
- 95GonzalesTotal principal outstanding$102,555,000
- 96CampTotal principal outstanding$100,740,000
- 97VictoriaTotal principal outstanding$99,795,000
- 98GrayTotal principal outstanding$99,059,959
- 99YoakumTotal principal outstanding$97,150,000
- 100BurlesonTotal principal outstanding$96,614,200
- 101DeWittTotal principal outstanding$95,675,000
- 102RuskTotal principal outstanding$95,500,762
- 103HoodTotal principal outstanding$93,877,015
- 104HaleTotal principal outstanding$93,179,985
- 105TitusTotal principal outstanding$88,137,000
- 106Jim WellsTotal principal outstanding$87,901,000
- 107BrownTotal principal outstanding$84,471,000
- 108CherokeeTotal principal outstanding$83,525,666
- 109AransasTotal principal outstanding$81,807,000
- 110HowardTotal principal outstanding$80,895,000
- 111FreestoneTotal principal outstanding$80,401,000
- 112GillespieTotal principal outstanding$79,390,000
- 113JasperTotal principal outstanding$78,675,533
- 114HutchinsonTotal principal outstanding$76,667,385
- 115FallsTotal principal outstanding$74,055,000
- 116FayetteTotal principal outstanding$73,895,000
- 117GoliadTotal principal outstanding$72,425,000
- 118FranklinTotal principal outstanding$71,905,000
- 119La SalleTotal principal outstanding$71,155,000
- 120TylerTotal principal outstanding$70,172,681
- 121RobertsonTotal principal outstanding$69,505,000
- 122PanolaTotal principal outstanding$69,167,000
- 123WashingtonTotal principal outstanding$68,713,370
- 124RefugioTotal principal outstanding$68,225,000
- 125NolanTotal principal outstanding$65,210,000
- 126AndrewsTotal principal outstanding$64,965,000
- 126FrioTotal principal outstanding$64,965,000
- 128CrockettTotal principal outstanding$64,910,000
- 129ReaganTotal principal outstanding$64,725,000
- 130JackTotal principal outstanding$63,866,000
- 131CallahanTotal principal outstanding$60,512,500
- 132ZavalaTotal principal outstanding$58,965,000
- 133CraneTotal principal outstanding$58,725,000
- 134ArcherTotal principal outstanding$58,430,000
- 135ShelbyTotal principal outstanding$57,555,000
- 136DuvalTotal principal outstanding$57,432,000
- 137HockleyTotal principal outstanding$56,254,972
- 138DallamTotal principal outstanding$55,900,000
- 139San AugustineTotal principal outstanding$54,300,123
- 140LavacaTotal principal outstanding$52,912,000
- 141MaverickTotal principal outstanding$52,570,000
- 142WillacyTotal principal outstanding$52,464,000
- 143OchiltreeTotal principal outstanding$52,173,712
- 144TerryTotal principal outstanding$51,845,553
- 145LlanoTotal principal outstanding$50,010,000
- 146ColoradoTotal principal outstanding$48,822,372
- 147KlebergTotal principal outstanding$48,411,000
- 148Val VerdeTotal principal outstanding$47,529,993
- 149MontagueTotal principal outstanding$47,505,000
- 150BosqueTotal principal outstanding$47,122,136
- 151WilbargerTotal principal outstanding$46,813,000
- 152LynnTotal principal outstanding$45,434,000
- 153Live OakTotal principal outstanding$45,380,000
- 154LambTotal principal outstanding$45,140,000
- 155ClayTotal principal outstanding$44,485,000
- 156YoungTotal principal outstanding$44,455,000
- 157Red RiverTotal principal outstanding$43,903,000
- 158JacksonTotal principal outstanding$40,665,000
- 159CulbersonTotal principal outstanding$40,500,000
- 160ParmerTotal principal outstanding$39,670,000
- 161NewtonTotal principal outstanding$38,185,000
- 162HaskellTotal principal outstanding$38,041,405
- 163ComancheTotal principal outstanding$37,161,000
- 164GlasscockTotal principal outstanding$36,965,000
- 165MitchellTotal principal outstanding$36,765,000
- 166GainesTotal principal outstanding$35,825,000
- 167IrionTotal principal outstanding$34,745,000
- 168HansfordTotal principal outstanding$33,365,000
- 168LimestoneTotal principal outstanding$33,365,000
- 170LeeTotal principal outstanding$31,981,000
- 171San JacintoTotal principal outstanding$30,365,000
- 172CastroTotal principal outstanding$29,620,000
- 173FloydTotal principal outstanding$29,370,000
- 174ScurryTotal principal outstanding$29,345,000
- 175SomervellTotal principal outstanding$29,155,000
- 176GarzaTotal principal outstanding$26,565,000
- 177CoryellTotal principal outstanding$25,713,000
- 178CokeTotal principal outstanding$25,320,000
- 179HoustonTotal principal outstanding$25,235,000
- 180FisherTotal principal outstanding$25,085,000
- 181CarsonTotal principal outstanding$25,015,000
- 182JonesTotal principal outstanding$24,025,000
- 183LampasasTotal principal outstanding$23,404,977
- 184OldhamTotal principal outstanding$23,255,000
- 185MorrisTotal principal outstanding$22,229,000
- 186MadisonTotal principal outstanding$22,161,000
- 187BrooksTotal principal outstanding$22,115,000
- 188ThrockmortonTotal principal outstanding$22,035,000
- 189BaileyTotal principal outstanding$21,965,000
- 190SterlingTotal principal outstanding$21,825,000
- 191HamiltonTotal principal outstanding$21,685,000
- 192KnoxTotal principal outstanding$21,250,000
- 193MillsTotal principal outstanding$20,145,000
- 194CalhounTotal principal outstanding$19,590,000
- 195SwisherTotal principal outstanding$19,215,000
- 196BrewsterTotal principal outstanding$17,175,000
- 197ConchoTotal principal outstanding$16,916,000
- 198UvaldeTotal principal outstanding$15,964,000
- 199HemphillTotal principal outstanding$15,790,000
- 200ZapataTotal principal outstanding$15,650,000
- 201SuttonTotal principal outstanding$15,605,000
- 202RunnelsTotal principal outstanding$15,088,000
- 203McCullochTotal principal outstanding$14,925,000
- 204Deaf SmithTotal principal outstanding$14,693,000
- 205TrinityTotal principal outstanding$13,410,000
- 206BanderaTotal principal outstanding$12,985,000
- 207RobertsTotal principal outstanding$12,394,981
- 208Jim HoggTotal principal outstanding$12,255,000
- 209StonewallTotal principal outstanding$12,030,000
- 210WheelerTotal principal outstanding$11,685,000
- 211BordenTotal principal outstanding$11,570,000
- 212EastlandTotal principal outstanding$10,670,000
- 213EdwardsTotal principal outstanding$10,525,000
- 214DeltaTotal principal outstanding$8,135,000
- 215HudspethTotal principal outstanding$7,715,000
- 216SabineTotal principal outstanding$7,440,000
- 217RainsTotal principal outstanding$7,370,000
- 218McMullenTotal principal outstanding$7,158,000
- 219HardemanTotal principal outstanding$7,140,000
- 220CrosbyTotal principal outstanding$6,325,000
- 221LipscombTotal principal outstanding$5,515,000
- 222CassTotal principal outstanding$5,144,000
- 223TerrellTotal principal outstanding$4,975,000
- 224BriscoeTotal principal outstanding$4,305,000
- 225PresidioTotal principal outstanding$3,775,000
- 226San SabaTotal principal outstanding$3,730,000
- 227ShermanTotal principal outstanding$3,665,000
- 228RealTotal principal outstanding$3,555,000
- 229MarionTotal principal outstanding$3,535,000
- 230StephensTotal principal outstanding$3,505,000
- 231HartleyTotal principal outstanding$3,245,000
- 232CochranTotal principal outstanding$2,790,000
- 233FoardTotal principal outstanding$1,955,000
- 233MasonTotal principal outstanding$1,955,000
- 235HallTotal principal outstanding$1,790,000
- 236KenedyTotal principal outstanding$1,200,000
- 237KentTotal principal outstanding$1,000,000
- 238BaylorTotal principal outstanding$985,000
- 239ColemanTotal principal outstanding$925,000
- 240KinneyTotal principal outstanding$835,000
- 241ArmstrongTotal principal outstanding$635,000
- 242ShackelfordTotal principal outstanding$585,000
- 243DickensTotal principal outstanding$555,000
- 244KingTotal principal outstanding$270,000
- 245DonleyTotal principal outstanding$233,286
- Not rankedChildressTotal principal outstandingNot reported
- Not rankedCollingsworthTotal principal outstandingNot reported
- Not rankedCottleTotal principal outstandingNot reported
- Not rankedJeff DavisTotal principal outstandingNot reported
- Not rankedKimbleTotal principal outstandingNot reported
- Not rankedLovingTotal principal outstandingNot reported
- Not rankedMenardTotal principal outstandingNot reported
- Not rankedMotleyTotal principal outstandingNot reported
- Not rankedSchleicherTotal principal outstandingNot reported
Statewide, by government type, fiscal years 2016 to 2025
Download CSV- Cities
- Counties
- Water Districts
- Independent School Districts
- Community & Junior College Districts
- Health & Hospital Districts
- Other Special Districts
Small multiples
A shared scale compares the size of the government types. Turn on the toggle to give each type its own scale. The largest shared-scale bar is $148.4 billion. The table below gives every figure.
Scroll horizontally to see all columns.
Scroll for more columns →
Tax supported and revenue supported debt: Independent School Districts
Download CSV- Tax supported
- Revenue supported
| Fiscal year? | Tax supported? | % of total? | Revenue supported? | % of total? | Total? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Tax supported$148,237,140,039 | % of total99.9% | Revenue supported$113,251,325 | % of total0.1% | Total$148,350,391,364 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Tax supported$130,064,946,053 | % of total99.9% | Revenue supported$141,596,582 | % of total0.1% | Total$130,206,542,635 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Tax supported$119,963,298,385 | % of total99.9% | Revenue supported$162,922,098 | % of total0.1% | Total$120,126,220,483 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Tax supported$103,974,089,867 | % of total99.8% | Revenue supported$177,556,472 | % of total0.2% | Total$104,151,646,339 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Tax supported$96,691,820,038 | % of total99.8% | Revenue supported$196,274,111 | % of total0.2% | Total$96,888,094,149 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Tax supported$92,563,134,853 | % of total99.8% | Revenue supported$219,399,704 | % of total0.2% | Total$92,782,534,557 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Tax supported$87,565,598,911 | % of total99.7% | Revenue supported$258,751,608 | % of total0.3% | Total$87,824,350,519 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Tax supported$83,814,967,640 | % of total99.7% | Revenue supported$268,717,331 | % of total0.3% | Total$84,083,684,971 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Tax supported$79,458,460,894 | % of total99.6% | Revenue supported$300,577,940 | % of total0.4% | Total$79,759,038,834 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Tax supported$74,585,168,774 | % of total99.6% | Revenue supported$313,271,222 | % of total0.4% | Total$74,898,439,996 |
Scroll for more columns →
| Fiscal year? | Tax supported? | % of total? | Revenue supported? | % of total? | Total? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Tax supported$148,237,140,039 | % of total99.9% | Revenue supported$113,251,325 | % of total0.1% | Total$148,350,391,364 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Tax supported$130,064,946,053 | % of total99.9% | Revenue supported$141,596,582 | % of total0.1% | Total$130,206,542,635 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Tax supported$119,963,298,385 | % of total99.9% | Revenue supported$162,922,098 | % of total0.1% | Total$120,126,220,483 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Tax supported$103,974,089,867 | % of total99.8% | Revenue supported$177,556,472 | % of total0.2% | Total$104,151,646,339 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Tax supported$96,691,820,038 | % of total99.8% | Revenue supported$196,274,111 | % of total0.2% | Total$96,888,094,149 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Tax supported$92,563,134,853 | % of total99.8% | Revenue supported$219,399,704 | % of total0.2% | Total$92,782,534,557 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Tax supported$87,565,598,911 | % of total99.7% | Revenue supported$258,751,608 | % of total0.3% | Total$87,824,350,519 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Tax supported$83,814,967,640 | % of total99.7% | Revenue supported$268,717,331 | % of total0.3% | Total$84,083,684,971 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Tax supported$79,458,460,894 | % of total99.6% | Revenue supported$300,577,940 | % of total0.4% | Total$79,759,038,834 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Tax supported$74,585,168,774 | % of total99.6% | Revenue supported$313,271,222 | % of total0.4% | Total$74,898,439,996 |
Pledge as BRB reports it: tax supported debt is repaid from property taxes; revenue supported debt is repaid from a system's own revenue. As on BRB's Data Center cards, lease-purchase obligations count with revenue supported debt.
Largest issuers, fiscal year 2025
Download CSVThe 25 Independent School Districts with the most principal outstanding, each with its share of the $148.4 billion total.
| Issuer? | Type? | Home county? | Principal outstanding? | Share of total? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyDallas | Principal outstanding$4,613,765,000 | Share of total3.1% |
| Cypress-Fairbanks ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$3,484,020,000 | Share of total2.3% |
| Lamar CISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyFort Bend | Principal outstanding$3,058,595,000 | Share of total2.1% |
| Northwest ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyDenton | Principal outstanding$2,988,390,000 | Share of total2.0% |
| Katy ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$2,666,755,000 | Share of total1.8% |
| Austin ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyTravis | Principal outstanding$2,595,278,000 | Share of total1.7% |
| Northside ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyBexar | Principal outstanding$2,567,720,000 | Share of total1.7% |
| Conroe ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyMontgomery | Principal outstanding$2,522,050,000 | Share of total1.7% |
| Prosper ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyCollin | Principal outstanding$2,439,426,426 | Share of total1.6% |
| Denton ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyDenton | Principal outstanding$2,408,300,000 | Share of total1.6% |
| Frisco ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyCollin | Principal outstanding$2,107,013,257 | Share of total1.4% |
| Houston ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$1,841,915,000 | Share of total1.2% |
| Fort Bend ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyFort Bend | Principal outstanding$1,836,730,000 | Share of total1.2% |
| Lewisville ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyDenton | Principal outstanding$1,659,400,000 | Share of total1.1% |
| Fort Worth ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyTarrant | Principal outstanding$1,590,465,000 | Share of total1.1% |
| Leander ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyWilliamson | Principal outstanding$1,515,387,419 | Share of total1.0% |
| Klein ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$1,464,255,000 | Share of total1.0% |
| Plano ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyCollin | Principal outstanding$1,440,640,000 | Share of total1.0% |
| Comal ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyComal | Principal outstanding$1,440,220,214 | Share of total1.0% |
| Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyTarrant | Principal outstanding$1,403,415,000 | Share of total0.9% |
| Crowley ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyTarrant | Principal outstanding$1,400,480,133 | Share of total0.9% |
| San Antonio ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyBexar | Principal outstanding$1,399,025,000 | Share of total0.9% |
| Hays CISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHays | Principal outstanding$1,327,780,000 | Share of total0.9% |
| Spring ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$1,300,200,000 | Share of total0.9% |
| Spring Branch ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$1,296,155,000 | Share of total0.9% |
Scroll for more columns →
| Issuer? | Type? | Home county? | Principal outstanding? | Share of total? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyDallas | Principal outstanding$4,613,765,000 | Share of total3.1% |
| Cypress-Fairbanks ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$3,484,020,000 | Share of total2.3% |
| Lamar CISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyFort Bend | Principal outstanding$3,058,595,000 | Share of total2.1% |
| Northwest ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyDenton | Principal outstanding$2,988,390,000 | Share of total2.0% |
| Katy ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$2,666,755,000 | Share of total1.8% |
| Austin ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyTravis | Principal outstanding$2,595,278,000 | Share of total1.7% |
| Northside ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyBexar | Principal outstanding$2,567,720,000 | Share of total1.7% |
| Conroe ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyMontgomery | Principal outstanding$2,522,050,000 | Share of total1.7% |
| Prosper ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyCollin | Principal outstanding$2,439,426,426 | Share of total1.6% |
| Denton ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyDenton | Principal outstanding$2,408,300,000 | Share of total1.6% |
| Frisco ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyCollin | Principal outstanding$2,107,013,257 | Share of total1.4% |
| Houston ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$1,841,915,000 | Share of total1.2% |
| Fort Bend ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyFort Bend | Principal outstanding$1,836,730,000 | Share of total1.2% |
| Lewisville ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyDenton | Principal outstanding$1,659,400,000 | Share of total1.1% |
| Fort Worth ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyTarrant | Principal outstanding$1,590,465,000 | Share of total1.1% |
| Leander ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyWilliamson | Principal outstanding$1,515,387,419 | Share of total1.0% |
| Klein ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$1,464,255,000 | Share of total1.0% |
| Plano ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyCollin | Principal outstanding$1,440,640,000 | Share of total1.0% |
| Comal ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyComal | Principal outstanding$1,440,220,214 | Share of total1.0% |
| Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyTarrant | Principal outstanding$1,403,415,000 | Share of total0.9% |
| Crowley ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyTarrant | Principal outstanding$1,400,480,133 | Share of total0.9% |
| San Antonio ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyBexar | Principal outstanding$1,399,025,000 | Share of total0.9% |
| Hays CISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHays | Principal outstanding$1,327,780,000 | Share of total0.9% |
| Spring ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$1,300,200,000 | Share of total0.9% |
| Spring Branch ISDIssuer | TypeIndependent School Districts | Home countyHarris | Principal outstanding$1,296,155,000 | Share of total0.9% |
Data notes: 12 oddities in the source, listed as found
Shown as BRB's tables report them. Nothing here is corrected; every figure on this page uses the tables as published, except that no property tax rate (total rate 0) is not reported and is left out of the medians below. Zero component rates of a positive total are reported zeros and count in medians.
| Government? | Fiscal year? | Total tax rate reported (per $100)? | Its median in other years? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acton MUD | 2024 | 1.0000 | 0.0850 |
| Aransas County ND 1 | 2019 | 1.0000 | 0.0475 |
| Avery Ranch Road District 1 | 2020 | 0.7660 | 0.0776 |
| Burleson County MUD 1 | 2024 | 1.5730 | 0.2168 |
| Fort Bend County DD | 2025 | 0.1180 | 0.0137 |
| Franklin County WD | 2020 | 0.3719 | 0.0180 |
| Leary | 2025 | 0.5122 | 0.0421 |
| Northgate Crossing Road UD | 2019 | 0.8700 | 0.1145 |
| Siena MUD 2 | 2020 | 528.4220 | 0.8500 |
| Snook | 2024 | 1.7340 | 0.2500 |
| Wilson County Memorial Hospital District | 2022 | 0.8614 | 0.1166 |
Scroll for more columns →
| Government? | Fiscal year? | Total tax rate reported (per $100)? | Its median in other years? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acton MUD | 2024 | 1.0000 | 0.0850 |
| Aransas County ND 1 | 2019 | 1.0000 | 0.0475 |
| Avery Ranch Road District 1 | 2020 | 0.7660 | 0.0776 |
| Burleson County MUD 1 | 2024 | 1.5730 | 0.2168 |
| Fort Bend County DD | 2025 | 0.1180 | 0.0137 |
| Franklin County WD | 2020 | 0.3719 | 0.0180 |
| Leary | 2025 | 0.5122 | 0.0421 |
| Northgate Crossing Road UD | 2019 | 0.8700 | 0.1145 |
| Siena MUD 2 | 2020 | 528.4220 | 0.8500 |
| Snook | 2024 | 1.7340 | 0.2500 |
| Wilson County Memorial Hospital District | 2022 | 0.8614 | 0.1166 |
Names in the County field that are not counties, so they place no debt:
- "Neches", listed by Angelina & Neches RA ($8,045,000 at fiscal year 2025).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
