County brief: Erath County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for Independent School Districts, fiscal year 2025.
Erath County's 5 Independent School Districts owed $125.1 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 79th of 245 counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $125,084,500
- Rank
- 79th of 245
- Rank in its size band
- Not reported
- Total principal outstanding
- $125,084,500
- Population (county government's row)
- Not reported
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent School Districts | 5 | $125,084,500 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 5 | $125,084,500 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 5 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephenville ISD | Independent School Districts | $102,520,000 | $3,959 |
| Huckabay ISD | Independent School Districts | $6,921,000 | $4,052 |
| Lingleville ISD | Independent School Districts | $6,240,000 | $3,694 |
| Bluff Dale ISD | Independent School Districts | $5,620,500 | $5,910 |
| Dublin ISD | Independent School Districts | $3,783,000 | $612 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Erath County's $125,084,500, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Erath County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
