This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

San Patricio County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

San Patricio County's 7 Independent School Districts owed $838.5 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 32nd of 245 counties and 2nd of 26. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for Independent School Districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$838,521,674
Rank
32nd of 245
Rank in its size band
2nd of 26
Population (county government's row)
71,467
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in San Patricio County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $838.5million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers7Principal outstanding$838,521,674Share100.0%
TotalIssuers7Principal outstanding$838,521,674Share100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers7Principal outstanding$838,521,674Share100.0%
TotalIssuers7Principal outstanding$838,521,674Share100.0%

Governments attributed to San Patricio County

Download CSV

Each counts here because San Patricio is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Gregory-Portland ISDIndependent School Districts$485,985,000$19,836
Sinton ISDIndependent School Districts$108,864,000$11,214
Ingleside ISDIndependent School Districts$103,860,000$11,057
Taft ISDIndependent School Districts$71,405,000$16,115
Odem-Edroy ISDIndependent School Districts$36,965,000$8,430
Mathis ISDIndependent School Districts$18,582,674$2,364
Aransas Pass ISDIndependent School Districts$12,860,000$1,024

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Gregory-Portland ISDIndependent School Districts$485,985,000$19,836
Sinton ISDIndependent School Districts$108,864,000$11,214
Ingleside ISDIndependent School Districts$103,860,000$11,057
Taft ISDIndependent School Districts$71,405,000$16,115
Odem-Edroy ISDIndependent School Districts$36,965,000$8,430
Mathis ISDIndependent School Districts$18,582,674$2,364
Aransas Pass ISDIndependent School Districts$12,860,000$1,024
  1. Gregory-Portland ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $485,985,000Per resident: $19,836
  2. Sinton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $108,864,000Per resident: $11,214
  3. Ingleside ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $103,860,000Per resident: $11,057
  4. Taft ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $71,405,000Per resident: $16,115
  5. Odem-Edroy ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $36,965,000Per resident: $8,430
  6. Mathis ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $18,582,674Per resident: $2,364
  7. Aransas Pass ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $12,860,000Per resident: $1,024

Rows 1–7 of 7

Skip the governments table

Also serve San Patricio County

No issuer counted in another county lists San Patricio County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$167.7million2016$223.9million2017$305.2million2018$306.3million2019$289.4million2020$412.1million2021$469.2million2022$602.3million2023$566.3million2024$838.5million2025
2016: $167.7 million; 2025: $838.5 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$838,521,674Issuers7Population71,467
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$566,283,653Issuers7Population70,660
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$602,257,773Issuers7Population69,954
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$469,209,097Issuers7Population69,699
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$412,105,685Issuers7Population68,755
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$289,378,596Issuers7Population66,730
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$306,250,111Issuers7Population66,893
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$305,154,015Issuers7Population67,215
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$223,929,466Issuers7Population67,655
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$167,708,592Issuers7Population67,357

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$838,521,674Issuers7Population71,467
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$566,283,653Issuers7Population70,660
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$602,257,773Issuers7Population69,954
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$469,209,097Issuers7Population69,699
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$412,105,685Issuers7Population68,755
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$289,378,596Issuers7Population66,730
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$306,250,111Issuers7Population66,893
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$305,154,015Issuers7Population67,215
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$223,929,466Issuers7Population67,655
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$167,708,592Issuers7Population67,357

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list San Patricio County but count in another are under "Also serve San Patricio County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.