This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Cameron County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Cameron County's 10 Independent School Districts owed $416.9 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 47th of 245 counties and 28th of 31. Of that, $6.3 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for Independent School Districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$416,851,000
Rank
47th of 245
Rank in its size band
28th of 31
Population (county government's row)
431,874
Of which multi-county issuers
$6,310,000

Every bond issue in Cameron County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $416.9million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers10Principal outstanding$416,851,000Share100.0%
TotalIssuers10Principal outstanding$416,851,000Share100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers10Principal outstanding$416,851,000Share100.0%
TotalIssuers10Principal outstanding$416,851,000Share100.0%

Governments attributed to Cameron County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Cameron is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Harlingen CISDIndependent School Districts$103,020,000$1,186
San Benito CISDIndependent School Districts$73,190,000$1,874
Los Fresnos CISDIndependent School Districts$67,175,000$1,558
Brownsville ISDIndependent School Districts$44,410,000$270
Point Isabel ISDIndependent School Districts$38,095,000$3,265
La Feria ISDIndependent School Districts$35,736,000$2,448
Rio Hondo ISDIndependent School Districts$25,490,000$3,541
Santa Maria ISDIndependent School Districts$11,725,000$4,711
Santa Rosa ISDIndependent School Districts$11,700,000$2,699
South Texas ISD
also lists Hidalgo, Willacy
Independent School Districts$6,310,000$7,220

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Harlingen CISDIndependent School Districts$103,020,000$1,186
San Benito CISDIndependent School Districts$73,190,000$1,874
Los Fresnos CISDIndependent School Districts$67,175,000$1,558
Brownsville ISDIndependent School Districts$44,410,000$270
Point Isabel ISDIndependent School Districts$38,095,000$3,265
La Feria ISDIndependent School Districts$35,736,000$2,448
Rio Hondo ISDIndependent School Districts$25,490,000$3,541
Santa Maria ISDIndependent School Districts$11,725,000$4,711
Santa Rosa ISDIndependent School Districts$11,700,000$2,699
South Texas ISD
also lists Hidalgo, Willacy
Independent School Districts$6,310,000$7,220
  1. Harlingen CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $103,020,000Per resident: $1,186
  2. San Benito CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $73,190,000Per resident: $1,874
  3. Los Fresnos CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $67,175,000Per resident: $1,558
  4. Brownsville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $44,410,000Per resident: $270
  5. Point Isabel ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $38,095,000Per resident: $3,265
  6. La Feria ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $35,736,000Per resident: $2,448
  7. Rio Hondo ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $25,490,000Per resident: $3,541
  8. Santa Maria ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $11,725,000Per resident: $4,711
  9. Santa Rosa ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $11,700,000Per resident: $2,699
  10. South Texas ISDIndependent School Districts; also lists Hidalgo, WillacyPrincipal $6,310,000Per resident: $7,220

Rows 1–10 of 10

Skip the governments table

Also serve Cameron County

$6,310,000 of this county's $416,851,000 (2%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. No issuer counted in another county lists Cameron County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$530.8million2016$505.0million2017$535.6million2018$527.3million2019$484.7million2020$498.6million2021$483.7million2022$458.4million2023$427.6million2024$416.9million2025
2016: $530.8 million; 2025: $416.9 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$416,851,000Issuers10Population431,874
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$427,618,500Issuers10Population426,710
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$458,387,000Issuers10Population425,208
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$483,665,500Issuers10Population423,029
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$498,559,000Issuers10Population421,017
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$484,675,835Issuers10Population423,163
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$527,259,061Issuers10Population423,908
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$535,593,829Issuers10Population423,725
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$504,951,994Issuers10Population422,135
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$530,849,898Issuers10Population422,156

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$416,851,000Issuers10Population431,874
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$427,618,500Issuers10Population426,710
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$458,387,000Issuers10Population425,208
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$483,665,500Issuers10Population423,029
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$498,559,000Issuers10Population421,017
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$484,675,835Issuers10Population423,163
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$527,259,061Issuers10Population423,908
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$535,593,829Issuers10Population423,725
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$504,951,994Issuers10Population422,135
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$530,849,898Issuers10Population422,156

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Cameron County's $416,851,000, $6,310,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Cameron County but count in another are under "Also serve Cameron County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.