This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Bexar County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Bexar County's 13 Independent School Districts owed $7.3 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 6th of 245 counties and 6th of 12. Figures as loaded 10/18/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for Independent School Districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$7,345,759,279
Rank
6th of 245
Rank in its size band
6th of 12
Population (county government's row)
2,127,737
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Bexar County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $7.3billion
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers13Principal outstanding$7,345,759,279Share100.0%
TotalIssuers13Principal outstanding$7,345,759,279Share100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers13Principal outstanding$7,345,759,279Share100.0%
TotalIssuers13Principal outstanding$7,345,759,279Share100.0%

Governments attributed to Bexar County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Bexar is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Northside ISDIndependent School Districts$2,567,720,000$3,637
San Antonio ISDIndependent School Districts$1,399,025,000$4,415
North East ISDIndependent School Districts$1,035,055,000$2,498
Judson ISDIndependent School Districts$803,944,086$5,835
Southwest ISDIndependent School Districts$404,858,089$5,865
East Central ISDIndependent School Districts$388,204,394$6,583
Alamo Heights ISDIndependent School Districts$263,585,000$8,458
Harlandale ISDIndependent School Districts$213,945,000$3,202
South San Antonio ISDIndependent School Districts$115,340,710$2,355
Southside ISDIndependent School Districts$71,555,000$2,810
Somerset ISDIndependent School Districts$40,550,000$2,393
Edgewood ISDIndependent School Districts$39,875,000$951
Randolph Field ISDIndependent School Districts$2,102,000Not reported

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Northside ISDIndependent School Districts$2,567,720,000$3,637
San Antonio ISDIndependent School Districts$1,399,025,000$4,415
North East ISDIndependent School Districts$1,035,055,000$2,498
Judson ISDIndependent School Districts$803,944,086$5,835
Southwest ISDIndependent School Districts$404,858,089$5,865
East Central ISDIndependent School Districts$388,204,394$6,583
Alamo Heights ISDIndependent School Districts$263,585,000$8,458
Harlandale ISDIndependent School Districts$213,945,000$3,202
South San Antonio ISDIndependent School Districts$115,340,710$2,355
Southside ISDIndependent School Districts$71,555,000$2,810
Somerset ISDIndependent School Districts$40,550,000$2,393
Edgewood ISDIndependent School Districts$39,875,000$951
Randolph Field ISDIndependent School Districts$2,102,000Not reported
  1. Northside ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $2,567,720,000Per resident: $3,637
  2. San Antonio ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $1,399,025,000Per resident: $4,415
  3. North East ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $1,035,055,000Per resident: $2,498
  4. Judson ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $803,944,086Per resident: $5,835
  5. Southwest ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $404,858,089Per resident: $5,865
  6. East Central ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $388,204,394Per resident: $6,583
  7. Alamo Heights ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $263,585,000Per resident: $8,458
  8. Harlandale ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $213,945,000Per resident: $3,202
  9. South San Antonio ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $115,340,710Per resident: $2,355
  10. Southside ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $71,555,000Per resident: $2,810
  11. Somerset ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $40,550,000Per resident: $2,393
  12. Edgewood ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $39,875,000Per resident: $951
  13. Randolph Field ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $2,102,000Per resident: Not reported

Rows 1–13 of 13

Skip the governments table

Also serve Bexar County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Bexar County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Comal ISDIndependent School DistrictsComal$1,440,220,214

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Comal ISDIndependent School DistrictsComal$1,440,220,214

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$5.6billion2016$5.8billion2017$6.2billion2018$6.4billion2019$6.2billion2020$6.5billion2021$6.8billion2022$7.0billion2023$7.2billion2024$7.3billion2025
2016: $5.6 billion; 2025: $7.3 billion
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$7,345,759,279Issuers13Population2,127,737
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$7,221,677,397Issuers13Population2,087,679
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$7,025,830,272Issuers13Population2,059,530
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$6,832,911,416Issuers13Population2,028,236
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$6,539,789,073Issuers13Population2,009,324
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$6,228,648,206Issuers13Population2,003,554
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$6,368,512,856Issuers12Population1,986,049
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$6,209,981,100Issuers12Population1,958,578
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$5,843,119,255Issuers12Population1,928,680
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$5,643,563,547Issuers12Population1,897,753

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$7,345,759,279Issuers13Population2,127,737
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$7,221,677,397Issuers13Population2,087,679
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$7,025,830,272Issuers13Population2,059,530
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$6,832,911,416Issuers13Population2,028,236
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$6,539,789,073Issuers13Population2,009,324
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$6,228,648,206Issuers13Population2,003,554
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$6,368,512,856Issuers12Population1,986,049
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$6,209,981,100Issuers12Population1,958,578
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$5,843,119,255Issuers12Population1,928,680
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$5,643,563,547Issuers12Population1,897,753

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Bexar County but count in another are under "Also serve Bexar County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.