This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Guadalupe County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Guadalupe County's 4 Independent School Districts owed $929.2 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 29th of 245 counties and 16th of 31. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for Independent School Districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$929,175,106
Rank
29th of 245
Rank in its size band
16th of 31
Population (county government's row)
195,166
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Guadalupe County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $929.2million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers4Principal outstanding$929,175,106Share100.0%
TotalIssuers4Principal outstanding$929,175,106Share100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers4Principal outstanding$929,175,106Share100.0%
TotalIssuers4Principal outstanding$929,175,106Share100.0%

Governments attributed to Guadalupe County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Guadalupe is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISDIndependent School Districts$324,650,612$3,952
Seguin ISDIndependent School Districts$267,840,000$4,713
Navarro ISDIndependent School Districts$232,559,494$18,460
Marion ISDIndependent School Districts$104,125,000$11,273

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISDIndependent School Districts$324,650,612$3,952
Seguin ISDIndependent School Districts$267,840,000$4,713
Navarro ISDIndependent School Districts$232,559,494$18,460
Marion ISDIndependent School Districts$104,125,000$11,273
  1. Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $324,650,612Per resident: $3,952
  2. Seguin ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $267,840,000Per resident: $4,713
  3. Navarro ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $232,559,494Per resident: $18,460
  4. Marion ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $104,125,000Per resident: $11,273

Rows 1–4 of 4

Skip the governments table

Also serve Guadalupe County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Guadalupe County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Comal ISDIndependent School DistrictsComal$1,440,220,214

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Comal ISDIndependent School DistrictsComal$1,440,220,214

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$504.3million2016$588.0million2017$617.0million2018$648.5million2019$627.7million2020$634.1million2021$696.4million2022$736.6million2023$852.3million2024$929.2million2025
2016: $504.3 million; 2025: $929.2 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$929,175,106Issuers4Population195,166
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$852,272,106Issuers4Population188,454
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$736,644,678Issuers4Population182,760
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$696,378,019Issuers4Population177,036
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$634,101,634Issuers4Population172,706
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$627,696,003Issuers4Population166,847
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$648,505,444Issuers4Population163,694
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$616,964,728Issuers4Population159,659
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$587,969,101Issuers4Population155,265
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$504,277,938Issuers4Population151,249

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$929,175,106Issuers4Population195,166
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$852,272,106Issuers4Population188,454
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$736,644,678Issuers4Population182,760
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$696,378,019Issuers4Population177,036
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$634,101,634Issuers4Population172,706
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$627,696,003Issuers4Population166,847
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$648,505,444Issuers4Population163,694
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$616,964,728Issuers4Population159,659
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$587,969,101Issuers4Population155,265
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$504,277,938Issuers4Population151,249

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Guadalupe County but count in another are under "Also serve Guadalupe County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.