This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Rusk County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Rusk County's 8 Independent School Districts owed $95.5 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 102nd of 245 counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for Independent School Districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$95,500,762
Rank
102nd of 245
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Rusk County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $95.5million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers8Principal outstanding$95,500,762Share100.0%
TotalIssuers8Principal outstanding$95,500,762Share100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School DistrictsIssuers8Principal outstanding$95,500,762Share100.0%
TotalIssuers8Principal outstanding$95,500,762Share100.0%

Governments attributed to Rusk County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Rusk is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
West Rusk County CISDIndependent School Districts$33,935,000$5,644
Henderson ISDIndependent School Districts$26,833,762$1,159
Mount Enterprise ISDIndependent School Districts$11,115,000$6,248
Tatum ISDIndependent School Districts$8,800,000$1,366
Carlisle ISDIndependent School Districts$8,550,000$3,506
Overton ISDIndependent School Districts$5,939,000$1,952
Leveretts Chapel ISDIndependent School Districts$253,000$289
Laneville ISDIndependent School Districts$75,000$53

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
West Rusk County CISDIndependent School Districts$33,935,000$5,644
Henderson ISDIndependent School Districts$26,833,762$1,159
Mount Enterprise ISDIndependent School Districts$11,115,000$6,248
Tatum ISDIndependent School Districts$8,800,000$1,366
Carlisle ISDIndependent School Districts$8,550,000$3,506
Overton ISDIndependent School Districts$5,939,000$1,952
Leveretts Chapel ISDIndependent School Districts$253,000$289
Laneville ISDIndependent School Districts$75,000$53
  1. West Rusk County CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $33,935,000Per resident: $5,644
  2. Henderson ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $26,833,762Per resident: $1,159
  3. Mount Enterprise ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $11,115,000Per resident: $6,248
  4. Tatum ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,800,000Per resident: $1,366
  5. Carlisle ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,550,000Per resident: $3,506
  6. Overton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $5,939,000Per resident: $1,952
  7. Leveretts Chapel ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $253,000Per resident: $289
  8. Laneville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $75,000Per resident: $53

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Rusk County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Rusk County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Rusk ISDIndependent School DistrictsCherokee$3,985,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Rusk ISDIndependent School DistrictsCherokee$3,985,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$106.5million2016$102.7million2017$99.1million2018$95.3million2019$91.5million2020$84.3million2021$88.8million2022$82.0million2023$77.1million2024$95.5million2025
2016: $106.5 million; 2025: $95.5 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$95,500,762Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$77,088,922Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$82,003,160Issuers7PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$88,794,295Issuers7Population52,743
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$84,293,787Issuers8Population52,214
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$91,484,567Issuers8Population54,406
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$95,306,842Issuers8Population54,450
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$99,114,499Issuers8Population52,833
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$102,697,691Issuers8Population52,732
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$106,476,191Issuers7Population53,070

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$95,500,762Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$77,088,922Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$82,003,160Issuers7PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$88,794,295Issuers7Population52,743
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$84,293,787Issuers8Population52,214
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$91,484,567Issuers8Population54,406
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$95,306,842Issuers8Population54,450
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$99,114,499Issuers8Population52,833
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$102,697,691Issuers8Population52,732
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$106,476,191Issuers7Population53,070

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Rusk County but count in another are under "Also serve Rusk County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.