County brief: Bell County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Bell County's 26 local governments owed $3.1 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 21st of 252 counties and 9th of 31. Of that, $24.3 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $3,077,982,448
- Rank
- 21st of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 9th of 31(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $3,077,982,448
- Population (county government's row)
- 399,578
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $24,257,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 11 | $1,191,839,973 | 38.7% | |
| Counties | 1 | $109,355,000 | 3.6% | |
| Water Districts | 4 | $236,934,000 | 7.7% | |
| Independent School Districts | 9 | $1,422,893,475 | 46.2% | |
| Community & Junior College Districts | 1 | $116,960,000 | 3.8% | |
| Total | 26 | $3,077,982,448 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 26 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temple | Cities | $818,010,000 | $8,497 |
| Killeen ISD | Independent School Districts | $361,765,000 | $1,543 |
| Belton ISD | Independent School Districts | $359,990,000 | $5,113 |
| Temple ISD | Independent School Districts | $292,905,000 | $4,148 |
| Killeen | Cities | $266,480,000 | $1,659 |
| Salado ISD | Independent School Districts | $224,085,000 | $22,093 |
| Bell County WCID 1 | Water Districts | $211,280,000 | Not reported |
| Temple JCD | Community & Junior College Districts | $116,960,000 | $1,347 |
| Bell County | Counties | $109,355,000 | $274 |
| Academy ISD | Independent School Districts | $87,164,994 | $14,424 |
| Rogers ISD | Independent School Districts | $41,851,484 | $8,824 |
| Belton | Cities | $41,665,000 | $1,625 |
| Harker Heights | Cities | $38,120,000 | $1,081 |
| Troy ISD | Independent School Districts | $24,689,997 | $3,310 |
| Bartlett ISD | Independent School Districts | $24,257,000 | $4,230 |
| Bell County MUD 1 | Water Districts | $17,855,000 | $5,663 |
| Salado | Cities | $12,980,000 | $5,228 |
| Bell County WCID 3 | Water Districts | $6,514,000 | Not reported |
8 more issuers: see https://txbrb.muniopen.com/data/explore/county/bell/#issuers
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Bell County's $3,077,982,448, $24,257,000 is owed by 1 issuer that lists other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Bell County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
