This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Burnet County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Burnet County's 10 local governments owed $525.0 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 51st of 252 counties and 8th of 26. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$525,019,000
Rank
51st of 252
Rank in its size band
8th of 26
Population (county government's row)
55,722
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Burnet County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $237.8 millionCounties: $22.1 millionIndependent School Districts: $265.2million

Governments attributed to Burnet County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Burnet is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Marble Falls ISDIndependent School Districts$217,405,000$8,591
Marble FallsCities$163,516,000$17,371
Burnet CISDIndependent School Districts$47,780,000$1,800
BurnetCities$28,460,000$4,143
Burnet CountyCounties$22,060,000$396
BertramCities$21,446,000$10,617
Granite ShoalsCities$12,285,000$2,268
MeadowlakesCities$7,345,000$3,985
Cottonwood ShoresCities$4,407,000$2,642
Highland HavenCities$315,000$768

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Marble Falls ISDIndependent School Districts$217,405,000$8,591
Marble FallsCities$163,516,000$17,371
Burnet CISDIndependent School Districts$47,780,000$1,800
BurnetCities$28,460,000$4,143
Burnet CountyCounties$22,060,000$396
BertramCities$21,446,000$10,617
Granite ShoalsCities$12,285,000$2,268
MeadowlakesCities$7,345,000$3,985
Cottonwood ShoresCities$4,407,000$2,642
Highland HavenCities$315,000$768
  1. Marble Falls ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $217,405,000Per resident: $8,591
  2. Marble FallsCitiesPrincipal $163,516,000Per resident: $17,371
  3. Burnet CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $47,780,000Per resident: $1,800
  4. BurnetCitiesPrincipal $28,460,000Per resident: $4,143
  5. Burnet CountyCountiesPrincipal $22,060,000Per resident: $396
  6. BertramCitiesPrincipal $21,446,000Per resident: $10,617
  7. Granite ShoalsCitiesPrincipal $12,285,000Per resident: $2,268
  8. MeadowlakesCitiesPrincipal $7,345,000Per resident: $3,985
  9. Cottonwood ShoresCitiesPrincipal $4,407,000Per resident: $2,642
  10. Highland HavenCitiesPrincipal $315,000Per resident: $768

Rows 1–10 of 10

Skip the governments table

Also serve Burnet County

No issuer counted in another county lists Burnet County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$219.4million2016$215.7million2017$200.6million2018$253.1million2019$268.9million2020$349.5million2021$334.7million2022$347.7million2023$329.4million2024$525.0million2025
2016: $219.4 million; 2025: $525.0 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$525,019,000Issuers10Population55,722
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$329,351,000Issuers10Population53,991
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$347,721,000Issuers11Population52,502
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$334,714,000Issuers11Population50,954
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$349,511,000Issuers11Population49,130
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$268,876,475Issuers11Population48,155
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$253,108,475Issuers11Population47,542
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$200,574,475Issuers11Population46,804
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$215,673,475Issuers11Population46,243
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$219,393,019Issuers11Population45,463

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$525,019,000Issuers10Population55,722
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$329,351,000Issuers10Population53,991
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$347,721,000Issuers11Population52,502
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$334,714,000Issuers11Population50,954
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$349,511,000Issuers11Population49,130
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$268,876,475Issuers11Population48,155
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$253,108,475Issuers11Population47,542
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$200,574,475Issuers11Population46,804
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$215,673,475Issuers11Population46,243
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$219,393,019Issuers11Population45,463

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Burnet County but count in another are under "Also serve Burnet County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.