County brief: Chambers County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for Water Districts, fiscal year 2025.
Chambers County's 10 Water Districts owed $540.3 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 17th of 109 counties and 1st of 18. Of that, $2.9 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $540,260,000
- Rank
- 17th of 109
- Rank in its size band
- 1st of 18(50,000 to 99,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $540,260,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 56,179
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $2,930,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Districts | 10 | $540,260,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 10 | $540,260,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 10 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Port Navigation & ID | Water Districts | $308,745,000 | $1,130,934 |
| Chambers County ID 2 | Water Districts | $76,670,000 | Not reported |
| Gulf Coast Auth | Water Districts | $69,820,000 | Not reported |
| Chambers County MUD 1 | Water Districts | $27,585,000 | $3,379 |
| Cedar Bayou ND | Water Districts | $26,800,000 | Not reported |
| Chambers County ID 3 | Water Districts | $13,690,000 | $171,125 |
| Riceland MUD 1 | Water Districts | $5,670,000 | $162,000 |
| Riceland Management District | Water Districts | $4,245,000 | $121,286 |
| Chambers County MUD 3 | Water Districts | $4,105,000 | $16,963 |
| Trinity Bay CD | Water Districts | $2,930,000 | $240 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Chambers County's $540,260,000, $2,930,000 is owed by 1 issuer that lists other counties too; 0 issuers that list Chambers County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
