County brief: Cooke County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Cooke County's 14 local governments owed $260.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 68th of 252 counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $260,828,882
- Rank
- 68th of 252
- Rank in its size band
- Not reported
- Total principal outstanding
- $260,828,882
- Population (county government's row)
- Not reported
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 4 | $53,136,673 | 20.4% | |
| Water Districts | 1 | $188,234 | 0.1% | |
| Independent School Districts | 6 | $131,378,979 | 50.4% | |
| Community & Junior College Districts | 1 | $43,605,000 | 16.7% | |
| Health & Hospital Districts | 2 | $32,519,996 | 12.5% | |
| Total | 14 | $260,828,882 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 14 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville ISD | Independent School Districts | $55,408,979 | $2,701 |
| North Central Texas CCD | Community & Junior College Districts | $43,605,000 | $1,009 |
| Gainesville | Cities | $43,180,000 | $2,360 |
| Callisburg ISD | Independent School Districts | $37,035,000 | $5,056 |
| Gainesville Hospital District | Health & Hospital Districts | $30,730,000 | $788 |
| Lindsay ISD | Independent School Districts | $15,865,000 | $8,457 |
| Valley View ISD | Independent School Districts | $10,365,000 | $2,398 |
| Muenster ISD | Independent School Districts | $10,065,000 | $3,849 |
| Muenster | Cities | $6,945,000 | $4,026 |
| Lindsay | Cities | $2,740,000 | $2,168 |
| Era ISD | Independent School Districts | $2,640,000 | $1,467 |
| Muenster Hospital District | Health & Hospital Districts | $1,789,996 | Not reported |
| Valley View | Cities | $271,673 | $305 |
| Muenster WD | Water Districts | $188,234 | $122 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Cooke County's $260,828,882, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Cooke County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
