This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Cooke County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Cooke County's 14 local governments owed $260.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 68th of 252 counties. Figures as loaded 10/18/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$260,828,882
Rank
68th of 252
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Cooke County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $53.1 millionWater Districts: $188,234Independent School Districts: $131.4millionCommunity & Junior CollegeDistricts: $43.6 millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $32.5million

Governments attributed to Cooke County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Cooke is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Gainesville ISDIndependent School Districts$55,408,979$2,701
North Central Texas CCDCommunity & Junior College Districts$43,605,000$1,009
GainesvilleCities$43,180,000$2,360
Callisburg ISDIndependent School Districts$37,035,000$5,056
Gainesville Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$30,730,000$788
Lindsay ISDIndependent School Districts$15,865,000$8,457
Valley View ISDIndependent School Districts$10,365,000$2,398
Muenster ISDIndependent School Districts$10,065,000$3,849
MuensterCities$6,945,000$4,026
LindsayCities$2,740,000$2,168
Era ISDIndependent School Districts$2,640,000$1,467
Muenster Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$1,789,996Not reported
Valley ViewCities$271,673$305
Muenster WDWater Districts$188,234$122

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Gainesville ISDIndependent School Districts$55,408,979$2,701
North Central Texas CCDCommunity & Junior College Districts$43,605,000$1,009
GainesvilleCities$43,180,000$2,360
Callisburg ISDIndependent School Districts$37,035,000$5,056
Gainesville Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$30,730,000$788
Lindsay ISDIndependent School Districts$15,865,000$8,457
Valley View ISDIndependent School Districts$10,365,000$2,398
Muenster ISDIndependent School Districts$10,065,000$3,849
MuensterCities$6,945,000$4,026
LindsayCities$2,740,000$2,168
Era ISDIndependent School Districts$2,640,000$1,467
Muenster Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$1,789,996Not reported
Valley ViewCities$271,673$305
Muenster WDWater Districts$188,234$122
  1. Gainesville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $55,408,979Per resident: $2,701
  2. North Central Texas CCDCommunity & Junior College DistrictsPrincipal $43,605,000Per resident: $1,009
  3. GainesvilleCitiesPrincipal $43,180,000Per resident: $2,360
  4. Callisburg ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $37,035,000Per resident: $5,056
  5. Gainesville Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $30,730,000Per resident: $788
  6. Lindsay ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $15,865,000Per resident: $8,457
  7. Valley View ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $10,365,000Per resident: $2,398
  8. Muenster ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $10,065,000Per resident: $3,849
  9. MuensterCitiesPrincipal $6,945,000Per resident: $4,026
  10. LindsayCitiesPrincipal $2,740,000Per resident: $2,168
  11. Era ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $2,640,000Per resident: $1,467
  12. Muenster Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $1,789,996Per resident: Not reported
  13. Valley ViewCitiesPrincipal $271,673Per resident: $305
  14. Muenster WDWater DistrictsPrincipal $188,234Per resident: $122

Rows 1–14 of 14

Skip the governments table

Also serve Cooke County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Cooke County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Texoma Area Solid Waste AuthorityWater DistrictsGrayson$7,160,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Texoma Area Solid Waste AuthorityWater DistrictsGrayson$7,160,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$176.2million2016$168.2million2017$191.4million2018$182.8million2019$172.2million2020$160.9million2021$163.4million2022$180.4million2023$172.8million2024$260.8million2025
2016: $176.2 million; 2025: $260.8 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$260,828,882Issuers14PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$172,828,097Issuers13PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$180,418,041Issuers13Population43,050
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$163,435,840Issuers12Population42,244
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$160,898,976Issuers13Population41,668
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$172,166,585Issuers13Population41,257
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$182,756,721Issuers13Population40,574
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$191,419,461Issuers13Population39,895
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$168,226,937Issuers14Population39,266
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$176,208,036Issuers14Population39,229

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$260,828,882Issuers14PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$172,828,097Issuers13PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$180,418,041Issuers13Population43,050
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$163,435,840Issuers12Population42,244
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$160,898,976Issuers13Population41,668
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$172,166,585Issuers13Population41,257
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$182,756,721Issuers13Population40,574
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$191,419,461Issuers13Population39,895
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$168,226,937Issuers14Population39,266
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$176,208,036Issuers14Population39,229

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Cooke County but count in another are under "Also serve Cooke County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.