This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Harrison County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Harrison County's 9 local governments owed $273.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 64th of 252 counties. Of that, $53.0 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$273,784,000
Rank
64th of 252
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$53,015,000

Every bond issue in Harrison County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $34.8 millionIndependent School Districts: $239.0million

Governments attributed to Harrison County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Harrison is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Marshall ISDIndependent School Districts$107,670,000$3,553
Hallsville ISDIndependent School Districts$65,755,000$2,561
Elysian Fields ISD
also lists Panola
Independent School Districts$53,015,000$12,512
MarshallCities$29,493,000$1,216
Waskom ISDIndependent School Districts$11,955,000$2,138
HallsvilleCities$4,355,000$890
WaskomCities$905,000$466
Karnack ISDIndependent School Districts$486,000$203
Harleton ISDIndependent School Districts$150,000$46

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Marshall ISDIndependent School Districts$107,670,000$3,553
Hallsville ISDIndependent School Districts$65,755,000$2,561
Elysian Fields ISD
also lists Panola
Independent School Districts$53,015,000$12,512
MarshallCities$29,493,000$1,216
Waskom ISDIndependent School Districts$11,955,000$2,138
HallsvilleCities$4,355,000$890
WaskomCities$905,000$466
Karnack ISDIndependent School Districts$486,000$203
Harleton ISDIndependent School Districts$150,000$46
  1. Marshall ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $107,670,000Per resident: $3,553
  2. Hallsville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $65,755,000Per resident: $2,561
  3. Elysian Fields ISDIndependent School Districts; also lists PanolaPrincipal $53,015,000Per resident: $12,512
  4. MarshallCitiesPrincipal $29,493,000Per resident: $1,216
  5. Waskom ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $11,955,000Per resident: $2,138
  6. HallsvilleCitiesPrincipal $4,355,000Per resident: $890
  7. WaskomCitiesPrincipal $905,000Per resident: $466
  8. Karnack ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $486,000Per resident: $203
  9. Harleton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $150,000Per resident: $46

Rows 1–9 of 9

Skip the governments table

Also serve Harrison County

Download CSV

$53,015,000 of this county's $273,784,000 (19%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. These 1 issuer list Harrison County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
LongviewCitiesGregg$183,185,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
LongviewCitiesGregg$183,185,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$221.0million2016$215.0million2017$211.7million2018$199.6million2019$223.5million2020$209.9million2021$197.2million2022$223.8million2023$225.1million2024$273.8million2025
2016: $221.0 million; 2025: $273.8 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$273,784,000Issuers9PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$225,124,000Issuers9PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$223,784,000Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$197,243,000Issuers9Population69,150
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$209,869,000Issuers9Population68,839
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$223,532,000Issuers9Population66,553
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$199,629,000Issuers9Population66,726
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$211,723,000Issuers9Population66,661
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$214,980,000Issuers9Population66,534
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$220,976,000Issuers9Population66,746

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$273,784,000Issuers9PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$225,124,000Issuers9PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$223,784,000Issuers8PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$197,243,000Issuers9Population69,150
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$209,869,000Issuers9Population68,839
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$223,532,000Issuers9Population66,553
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$199,629,000Issuers9Population66,726
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$211,723,000Issuers9Population66,661
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$214,980,000Issuers9Population66,534
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$220,976,000Issuers9Population66,746

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Harrison County's $273,784,000, $53,015,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Harrison County but count in another are under "Also serve Harrison County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.