County brief: Gregg County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Gregg County's 16 local governments owed $949.9 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 41st of 252 counties and 26th of 31. Of that, $186.8 million is owed by 2 issuers that also serve other counties.
- Total principal outstanding
- $949,869,189
- Rank
- 41st of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 26th of 31(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $949,869,189
- Population (county government's row)
- 126,679
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $186,840,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 6 | $247,303,000 | 26.0% | |
| Counties | 1 | $17,355,000 | 1.8% | |
| Water Districts | 1 | $2,572,000 | 0.3% | |
| Independent School Districts | 7 | $678,984,189 | 71.5% | |
| Community & Junior College Districts | 1 | $3,655,000 | 0.4% | |
| Total | 16 | $949,869,189 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 16 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longview ISD | Independent School Districts | $380,685,000 | $6,717 |
| Longview | Cities | $183,185,000 | $2,189 |
| Kilgore ISD | Independent School Districts | $130,450,000 | $5,694 |
| Pine Tree ISD | Independent School Districts | $81,795,000 | $3,102 |
| Kilgore | Cities | $38,460,000 | $2,831 |
| Spring Hill ISD | Independent School Districts | $29,837,000 | $3,151 |
| Gladewater ISD | Independent School Districts | $26,218,195 | $2,795 |
| Gregg County | Counties | $17,355,000 | $137 |
| Gladewater | Cities | $16,690,000 | $2,646 |
| White Oak ISD | Independent School Districts | $15,299,000 | $2,720 |
| Sabine ISD | Independent School Districts | $14,699,994 | $1,818 |
| Kilgore JCD | Community & Junior College Districts | $3,655,000 | $73 |
| Lakeport | Cities | $3,640,000 | $3,669 |
| White Oak | Cities | $3,535,000 | $566 |
| Cross Roads SUD | Water Districts | $2,572,000 | Not reported |
| Clarksville City | Cities | $1,793,000 | $2,278 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Gregg County's $949,869,189, $186,840,000 is owed by 2 issuers that list other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Gregg County counts in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
